Tournament Pairings Show

27th Annual IHSAA Boys & Girls Soccer State Tournament Pairings Show
Monday, Sept. 28, 2020, 8 pm ET / 7 pm CT. 

Streamed exclusively at IHSAAtv.org. Hosted by Greg Rakestraw.

Complete pairings will be posted to IHSAA.org following the webcast.

Girls, Boys Soccer Tournament Pairings Announced 

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Wednesday, Sept. 23, 2020, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: Oct. 5, 7, 9, 10, 2020.
Admission: $6 per session.
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Forte Fybrid II, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. 

Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets 

ScheduleApproved Broadcasts 

Class 3A
1. Lake Central (5):
Crown Point, East Chicago Central, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Munster
2. Chesterton (6): Chesterton, Hobart, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso
3. South Bend Adams (5): LaPorte, Mishawaka, South Bend Adams, South Bend Riley, South Bend Saint Joseph
4. Elkhart (5): Concord, Elkhart, Goshen, Northridge, Penn
5. Kokomo (5): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon
6. East Noble (5): Carroll (Fort Wayne), East Noble, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider
7. Homestead (5): Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, Warsaw Community
8. Noblesville (6): Anderson, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Muncie Central, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights
9. Avon (6): Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Mooresville, Plainfield
10. Guerin Catholic (7): Carmel, Guerin Catholic, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, North Central (Indianapolis), Pike, Westfield, Zionsville
11. Warren Central (7): Franklin Central, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Perry Meridian, Roncalli, Southport, Warren Central
12. East Central (6):  East Central, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Richmond, Shelbyville
13. Whiteland Community (6): Center Grove, Columbus East, Columbus North, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Whiteland Community
14. Terre Haute South Vigo (5): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Martinsville, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo
15. Floyd Central (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour
16. Evansville Harrison (6): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz Memorial

Class 2A
17. Hanover Central (4): Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hanover Central, River Forest, Wheeler
18. Kankakee Valley (5): Benton Central, Kankakee Valley, Lowell, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette
19. Mishawaka Marian (6): Culver Academies, Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, Plymouth, South Bend Clay
20. Wawasee (6): Angola, DeKalb, Lakeland, NorthWood, Wawasee, West Noble
21. Mississinewa (6): Maconaquah, Mississinewa, Northwestern, Oak Hill, Peru, Western
22. Columbia City (5): Columbia City, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo
23. Norwell (5): Bellmont, Heritage, Marion, New Haven, Norwell
24. Yorktown (5): Delta, Hamilton Heights, Jay County, New Castle, Yorktown
25. Danville Community (6): Crawfordsville, Danville Community, Frankfort, Greencastle, North Montgomery, Tri-West Hendricks
26. Brebeuf (6): Brebeuf, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis George Washington, Lebanon
27. Batesville (5): Batesville, Beech Grove, Greensburg, Herron, Indianapolis Cathedral
28. Rushville Consolidated (5): Connersville, Franklin County, Lawrenceburg, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn
29. Edgewood (5): Brown County, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, West Vigo
30. Princeton Community (5): Jasper, Pike Central, Princeton Community, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington
31. Madison Consolidated (7): Charlestown, Corydon Central, Madison Consolidated, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek
32. Evansville Bosse (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Mater Dei, Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon

Class A
33. Andrean (7): Andrean, Boone Grove, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hebron, Illiana Christian, Oregon-Davis, Rensselaer Central
34. Kouts (6): Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Westville
35. LaVille (6): Argos, Bremen, Culver Community, LaVille, North Miami, Rochester Community
36. Elkhart Christian Academy (6): Bethany Christian, Central Noble, Elkhart Christian Academy, Lakeland Christian Academy, Lakewood Park Christian, Westview
37. Tipton (4): Eastern (Greentown), Sheridan, Tipton, Tri-Central
38. Western Boone (5): Faith Christian, Lafayette Central Catholic, North White, Rossville, Western Boone
39. Blackford (5): Blackford, Eastbrook, Manchester, Wabash, Whitko
40. Fort Wayne Canterbury (5): Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Canterbury, South Adams, Woodlan
41. Cascade (5): Cascade, Monrovia, North Putnam, South Vermillion, Southmont
42. Speedway (4): Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Greenwood Christian Academy, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Speedway
43. Park Tudor (4): Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Lutheran, Park Tudor, Triton Central
44. Knightstown (5): Centerville, Knightstown, Muncie Burris, Union County, Wapahani
45. Rising Sun (5): Milan, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, South Ripley, Switzerland County
46. Providence (4): Austin, Providence, Southwestern (Hanover), Trinity Lutheran
47. North Knox (6): Bloomfield, North Knox, South Knox, Sullivan, Vincennes Rivet, Washington Catholic
48. South Spencer (7): Evansville Day, Forest Park, North Posey, Northeast Dubois, South Spencer, Southridge, Tell City

Restrictions
A.  Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B.  No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C.  Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D.  The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F.  No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

Regionals

Dates: Saturday, Oct. 17, 2020.
Admission: $7 per session.
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Forte Fybrid II, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. 

Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

ScheduleApproved Broadcasts 

Class 3A
1. South Bend Adams
Feeder Sectionals: Chesterton, Elkhart, Lake Central, South Bend Adams
2. Logansport
Feeder Sectionals: East Noble, Homestead, Kokomo, Noblesville
3. East Central
Feeder Sectionals: Avon, East Central, Guerin Catholic, Warren Central
4. Bloomington South
Feeder Sectionals: Evansville Harrison, Floyd Central, Terre Haute South Vigo, Whiteland Community

Class 2A
5. Plymouth
Feeder Sectionals: Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Mishawaka Marion, Wawasee
6. Marion
Feeder Sectionals: Columbia City, Mississinewa, Norwell, Yorktown
7. New Palestine
Feeder Sectionals: Batesville, Brebeuf, Danville Community, Rushville Consolidated
8. Jasper
Feeder Sectionals: Edgewood, Evansville Bosse, Madison Consolidated, Princeton Community
             
Class A
9.   LaVille
Feeder Sectionals: Andrean, Elkhart Christian Academy, Kouts, LaVille
10. Northwestern
Feeder Sectionals: Blackford, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Tipton, Western Boone
11. Park Tudor
Feeder Sectionals: Cascade, Knightstown, Park Tudor, Speedway
12. Forest Park
Feeder Sectionals: North Knox, Providence, Rising Sun, South Spencer

Restrictions
A.  Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B.  No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C.  Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D.  The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F.  No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

Semi-States

Date:  Saturday, Oct. 24, 2020.
Admission: $10 per person.
Note: Teams will be assigned to semi-state sites on Sunday, October 18, 2020. Three matches will be played at each site.
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Forte Fybrid II, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. 
Videostream: All 12 soccer matches will be available at IHSAAtv.org via pay-per-view for $14.95 per match or $19.95 for access to all matches

Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

ScheduleApproved Broadcasts 

North
1. Kokomo

1 pm ET - Class 2A Girls | Culver Academies (11-8) vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (15-1)
3 pm ET - Class A Boys | Argos (17-3-1) vs. Heritage Christian (11-7-1)
5 pm ET - Class A Girls | Argos (15-4) vs. Lafayette Central Catholic (14-3)  

2. South Bend St. Joseph
11 am ET - Class 3A Boys | Chesterton (19-2) vs. Fishers (12-6-1)
1 pm ET - Class 3A Girls | South Bend St. Joseph (16-2) vs. Noblesville (15-0-1)
3 pm ET - Class 2A Boys | NorthWood (14-3-3) vs. Fort Wayne Canterbury (12-4-5)

South
3. Evansville North

1 pm CT - Class 3A Boys | Franklin Central (12-8-1) vs. Castle (16-2-1)
3 pm CT - Class A Boys | Indianapolis Lutheran (12-7) vs. Providence (15-3)
5 pm CT - Class A Girls | Park Tudor (20-2) vs. Forest Park (13-5)

4. Seymour
1 pm ET - Class 3A Girls | Guerin Catholic (15-1-2) vs. Columbus North (18-1-1)
3 pm ET - Class 2A Boys | Guerin Catholic (14-1-2) vs. Evansville Memorial (16-3)
5 pm ET - Class 2A Girls | Indianapolis Cathedral (9-6-3) vs. Silver Creek (19-1)

 

Restrictions
A.  Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B.  No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C.  Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D.  The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F.  No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

State Finals

Dates: Oct. 30-31, 2020.
Admission: $12 per person. Children age 2 or younger free of charge. Public Digital Sale Only starting at 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT on Thursday, Oct. 29 via GoFan. All ticket sales will be digital only via GoFan ticketing. No cash or credit card sales at the gate. Please purchase tickets online in advance and present your purchase verification on your phone to gain admittance at the gate.
Videostream: All six soccer matches will be available at IHSAAtv.org via pay-per-view for $14.95 per match or $19.95 for access to all matches..
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Forte Fybrid II, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used.
Note: Game assignments will be announced on Sunday, Oct. 25, 2020.

COVID-19 Information

Indiana Stage 5 | USTA/IHSAA Tennis Guidelines | IHSAA Resource Center 

For Spectators
1. Maintain social distancing.
2. Use masks when it's necessary to be in close contact.
3. Only congregate with members of own household. Social distancing should be maintained between different household units.

Class 3A Boys Bracket | Class 2A Boys Bracket | Class A Boys Bracket 

Class 3A Girls Bracket | Class 2A Girls Bracket | Class A Girls Bracket

Approved Broadcasts | Preview | Official Program 

 

Friday, October 30
Grand Park Sports Event Center, 19000 Grand Park Boulevard, Westfield, IN

Class A Girls State Championship
Final | Lafayette Central Catholic 1, Park Tudor 0 (9-8 PKs)
LCC wins first crown in extra set of PKs
Knight's Mayah Love receives Mental Attitude Award
Final records: LCC (16-3), PT (21-3)
Box Score | Recap

Class 2A Boys State Championship
Final | Evansville Memorial 3, Fort Wayne Canterbury 0
Memorial repeats as 2A boys state champion, wins sixth crown 
Tigers' Garland Hall named Mental Attitude Award recipient 
Final records: EM (18-3), FWC (13-5-5) 
Box Score | Recap 

 

Saturday, October 31
Fishers High School, 13000 Promise Road, Fishers, IN

Class A Boys State Championship
Providence (16-3) vs. Argos (18-3-1) | 11 am ET (venue cleared after match)
Top-ranked defending champion Argos meets second-ranked Providence
Box Score | Recap

Class 2A Girls State Championship
Indianapolis Cathedral (10-6-3) vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (16-1) | 2 pm ET (venue cleared after match)
Dwenger returns for second straight year, faces 2018 champ Cathedral
Box Score | Recap

Class 3A Boys State Championship
Castle (17-2-1) vs. Chesterton (20-2) | 5 pm ET (venue cleared after match)
Chesterton aiming for second crown in three years; Castle looking for first crown since 2000
Box Score | Recap

Class 3A Girls State Championship
Guerin Catholic (16-1-2) vs. Noblesville (16-0-1) | 8 pm ET
Top-ranked defending champion Noblesville takes on third-ranked neighborhood rival Guerin Catholic
Box Score | Recap

Restrictions
A.  Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B.  No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C.  Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D.  The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F.  No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted. It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.