Tournament Pairings Show

28th Annual IHSAA Boys & Girls Soccer State Tournament Pairings Show
Sunday, Sept. 26, 2021, 7 pm ET / 6 pm CT. 

Streamed exclusively at IHSAAtv.org. Hosted by Greg Rakestraw.

Complete pairings will be posted to IHSAA.org following the webcast.

Tournament Pairings News Release 

 

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Wednesday, Sept. 22, 2021, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: Oct. 4, 5, 7, 9, 2021.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 season.
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Forte Fybrid II, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. 

Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets 

Approved Broadcasts | Schedule 

Class 3A
1. Munster (7): Crown Point, East Chicago Central, Hammond Central, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Munster
2. Valparaiso (6): Chesterton, Hobart, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso
3. South Bend Riley (5): LaPorte, Mishawaka, South Bend Adams, South Bend Riley, South Bend Saint Joseph
4. Northridge (5): Concord, Elkhart, Goshen, Northridge, Penn
5. McCutcheon (5): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon
6. East Noble (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), East Noble, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider
7. Warsaw Community (5): Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, Warsaw Community
8. Hamilton Southeastern (6): Anderson, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Muncie Central, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights
9. Ben Davis (7): Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Indianapolis Shortridge, Mooresville, Plainfield
10. Carmel (7): Carmel, Guerin Catholic, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, North Central (Indianapolis), Pike, Westfield, Zionsville
11. Franklin Central (7): Franklin Central, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Perry Meridian, Roncalli, Southport, Warren Central
12. Greenfield-Central (6):  East Central, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Richmond, Shelbyville
13. Center Grove (6): Center Grove, Columbus East, Columbus North, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Whiteland Community
14. Bloomington North (5): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Martinsville, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo
15. Jennings County (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour
16. Castle (5): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North

Class 2A
17. Wheeler (4): Griffith, Hanover Central, New Prairie, Wheeler
18. Kankakee Valley (4): Benton Central, Kankakee Valley, Lowell, West Lafayette
19. Plymouth (7): Culver Academies, Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, Plymouth, South Bend Clay, South Bend Washington
20. West Noble (6): Angola, DeKalb, Lakeland, NorthWood, Wawasee, West Noble
21. Maconaquah (6): Maconaquah, Mississinewa, Northwestern, Oak Hill, Peru, Western
22. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran (5): Columbia City, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo, Tippecanoe Valley
23. Bellmont (5): Bellmont, Heritage, Marion, New Haven, Norwell
24. Hamilton Heights (5): Delta, Hamilton Heights, Jay County, New Castle, Yorktown
25. Danville Community (7): Crawfordsville, Danville Community, Frankfort, Greencastle, Lafayette Central Catholic, North Montgomery, Tri-West Hendricks
26. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (7): Brebeuf, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis George Washington, Lebanon, Park Tudor
27. Beech Grove (5): Batesville, Beech Grove, Greensburg, Herron, Indianapolis Cathedral
28. Lawrenceburg (5): Connersville, Franklin County, Lawrenceburg, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn
29. Owen Valley (5): Brown County, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, West Vigo
30. Jasper (5): Jasper, Pike Central, Princeton Community, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington
31. Madison Consolidated (7): Charlestown, Corydon Central, Madison Consolidated, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek
32. Evansville Bosse (7): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon

Class A
33. Andrean (7): Andrean, Boone Grove, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hebron, Illiana Christian, Oregon-Davis, Rensselaer Central
34. Covenant Christian (DeMotte) (7): Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Trinity at Greenlawn, Washington Township, Westville
35. Argos (6): Argos, Bremen, Culver Community, LaVille, North Miami, Rochester Community
36. Westview (6): Bethany Christian, Central Noble, Elkhart Christian Academy, Lakeland Christian Academy, Lakewood Park Christian, Westview
37. Tipton (5): Eastern (Greentown), Sheridan, Taylor, Tipton, Tri-Central
38. Western Boone (4): Faith Christian, North White, Rossville, Western Boone
39. Wabash (4): Blackford, Eastbrook, Manchester, Wabash
40. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian (5): Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Canterbury, South Adams, Woodlan
41. Southmont (7): Cascade, Covington, Monrovia, North Putnam, South Vermillion, Southmont, Traders Point Academy
42. Covenant Christian (Indianapolis) (4): Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Greenwood Christian Academy, International School, Speedway
43. Triton Central (4): Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Triton Central, University
44. Knightstown (5): Centerville, Knightstown, Muncie Burris, Union County, Wapahani
45. Rising Sun (5): Milan, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, South Ripley, Switzerland County
46. Christian Academy of Indiana (5): Austin, Christian Academy of Indiana, Providence, Southwestern (Hanover), Trinity Lutheran
47. Sullivan (7): Bloomfield, North Knox, South Knox, Sullivan, Vincennes Rivet, Washington Catholic, White River Valley
48. South Spencer (7): Evansville Day, Forest Park, North Posey, Northeast Dubois, South Spencer, Southridge, Tell City

IHSAA Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (Drone) Policy: Prohibition at IHSAA Tournament Series events: The use of an unmanned aerial vehicle (“UAV”), also known as a drone, at or about an IHSAA Tournament Series site during (or within 30 minutes of) an IHSAA Tournament Series event is prohibited.

Restrictions
A.  Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B.  No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C.  Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D.  The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F.  No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

 

Regionals

Regional Semifinals
Date: Wednesday, Oct. 13, 2021.
Admission: $8
Home Team: The winner of the odd-number sectional will host the regional semifinal match.
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Forte Fybrid II, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. 

Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Approved Broadcasts | Schedule 

Class 3A
1.   Winner of Sectional 2 at Sectional 1.
2.   Winner of Sectional 4 at Sectional 3.
3.   Winner of Sectional 6 at Sectional 5.
4.   Winner of Sectional 8 at Sectional 7.
5.   Winner of Sectional 10 at Sectional 9.
6.   Winner of Sectional 12 at Sectional 11.
7.   Winner of Sectional 14 at Sectional 13.
8.   Winner of Sectional 16 at Sectional 15.

Class 2A
9.  Winner of Sectional 18 at Sectional 17.
10.  Winner of Sectional 20 at Sectional 19.
11.  Winner of Sectional 22 at Sectional 21.
12.  Winner of Sectional 24 at Sectional 23.
13.  Winner of Sectional 26 at Sectional 25.
14.  Winner of Sectional 28 at Sectional 27.
15.  Winner of Sectional 30 at Sectional 29.
16.  Winner of Sectional 32 at Sectional 31.

Class 1A
17.  Winner of Sectional 34 at Sectional 33.
18.  Winner of Sectional 36 at Sectional 35.
19.  Winner of Sectional 38 at Sectional 37.
20.  Winner of Sectional 40 at Sectional 39.
21.  Winner of Sectional 42 at Sectional 41.
22.  Winner of Sectional 44 at Sectional 43.
23.  Winner of Sectional 46 at Sectional 45.
24.  Winner of Sectional 48 at Sectional 47.

 

Regional Championships
Date: Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021.
Admission: $8
Home Team: The winner of the odd-numbered regional semifinal will be the designated home team.
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Forte Fybrid II, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. 

Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Approved Broadcasts | Schedule 

Class 3A
25. Goshen: Regional Semifinal 2 vs. 1.
26. Kokomo: Regional Semifinal 4 vs. 3.
27. Carmel: Regional Semifinal 6 vs. 5.
28. Seymour: Regional Semifinal 8 vs. 7.

Class 2A
29. Mishawaka Marian: Regional Semifinal 10 vs. 9.
30. Norwell: Regional Semifinal 12 vs. 11.
31. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard: Regional Semifinal 14 vs. 13.
32. Washington: Regional Semifinal 16 vs. 15.

Class A
33. Westview: Regional Semifinal 18 vs. 17.
34. Taylor: Regional Semifinal 20 vs. 19.
35. Knightstown: Regional Semifinal 22 vs. 21.
36. Providence: Regional Semifinal 24 vs. 23.

IHSAA Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (Drone) Policy: Prohibition at IHSAA Tournament Series events: The use of an unmanned aerial vehicle (“UAV”), also known as a drone, at or about an IHSAA Tournament Series site during (or within 30 minutes of) an IHSAA Tournament Series event is prohibited.

Restrictions
A.  Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B.  No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C.  Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D.  The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F.  No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

Semi-States

Date:  Saturday, Oct. 23, 2021.
Admission: $10 per person.
Home Team: The winner of the odd-numbered regional championship is the designated home team.
Note: Teams will be assigned to semi-state sites on Sunday, October 17, 2021. Three matches will be played at each site.
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Forte Fybrid II, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites.

Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Approved Broadcasts | Schedule 

North
1. Kokomo

1 pm ET | Class A Boys | Park Tudor (15-3-1) vs. Westview (15-5)
3 pm ET | Class 2A Boys | Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (13-4-2) vs. West Lafayette (17-1-2)
5 pm ET | Class 3A Boys | Noblesville (18-1-1) vs. Chesterton (18-1-1)

2. South Bend St. Joseph
11 am ET | Class A Girls | Tipton (10-4) vs. Andrean (14-3-3)
1 pm ET | Class 2A Girls | Leo (19-0-2) vs. Mishawaka Marian (19-3)
3 pm ET | Class 3A Girls | Homestead (20-0) vs. South Bend St. Joseph (17-2-1)

South
3. Evansville North (played at Evansville Central)

1 pm CT | Class 2A Boys | Heritage Hills (19-1) vs. Brebeuf Jesuit (11-7-2)
3 pm CT | Class 2A Girls | Evansville Memorial (18-3-1) vs. Brebeuf Jesuit (12-7-4)
5 pm CT | Class A Boys | Providence (14-3-3) vs. Cascade (13-5-1)

4. Seymour
1 pm ET | Class A Girls | Providence (13-5-1) vs. Heritage Christian (13-8)
3 pm ET | Class 3A Boys | Castle (20-1) vs. Carmel (15-3-2)
5 pm ET | Class 3A Girls | Bloomington South (20-0-1) vs. Carmel (17-2-2)

IHSAA Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (Drone) Policy: Prohibition at IHSAA Tournament Series events: The use of an unmanned aerial vehicle (“UAV”), also known as a drone, at or about an IHSAA Tournament Series site during (or within 30 minutes of) an IHSAA Tournament Series event is prohibited.

Restrictions
A.  Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B.  No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C.  Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D.  The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F.  No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

State Finals

Dates: Oct. 29-30, 2021.
Site: Michael Carroll Track & Soccer Stadium, IUPUI, Indianapolis.
Admission: $12 per person. Children age 2 or younger free of charge. 
Home Team: The winners of the south semi-states will be the designated home team in each match.
Videostream: All six soccer matches will be available at IHSAAtv.org.
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Forte Fybrid II, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used.
Note: Game assignments will be announced on Sunday, Oct. 24, 2021.

Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Approved Broadcasts 

Friday Match Times: 6 pm ET, 8 pm ET
Saturday Match Times: 11 am ET, 1:30 pm ET, 4 pm ET, 6:30 pm ET

IHSAA Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (Drone) Policy: Prohibition at IHSAA Tournament Series events: The use of an unmanned aerial vehicle (“UAV”), also known as a drone, at or about an IHSAA Tournament Series site during (or within 30 minutes of) an IHSAA Tournament Series event is prohibited.

Restrictions
A.  Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B.  No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C.  Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D.  The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F.  No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted. It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.