2020-21 Softball State Tournament

Tournament Pairings Show

36th Annual Softball State Tournament Pairings Show
Sunday, May 2, 2021, 6 pm ET / 5 pm CT.
Webstream: IHSAAtv.org. Hosted by Greg Rakestraw 

Complete pairings will be available at IHSAA.org following the webstream.

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Tuesday, May 4, 2021, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: May 24-29, 2021.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 season (season tickets may be provided for tourneys with three or more sessions).
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team except when they advance by virtue of a bye. Exception: In six-team sectionals, the teams drawing the bye will play in the second semifinal game (Game 4) and will be the visitor in the championship game.
Official Softball: The Wilson A9011 optic yellow softball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA. The core and compression must be listed on the ball. 

Class 4A
1.
Highland (6): East Chicago Central, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Merrillville, Munster.
2. Crown Point (7): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, Lowell, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.
3. Penn (5): LaPorte, Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Riley.
4. Northridge (5): Concord, Elkhart, Goshen, Northridge, Warsaw Community.
5. DeKalb (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider, Leo.
6. Columbia City (6): Columbia City, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North.
7. Logansport (5): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon.
8. Carmel (6): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield, Zionsville.
9. Mt. Vernon (6): Anderson, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Muncie Central, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.
10. Pike (6): Ben Davis, Indianapolis Arsenal Tech, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indpls.), Pike.
11. New Palestine (6): Franklin Central, New Palestine, Perry Meridian, Roncalli, Southport, Warren Central.
12. Terre Haute South (6): Avon, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Plainfield, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South.
13. Center Grove (6): Center Grove, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Martinsville, Mooresville, Whiteland Community.
14. Shelbyville (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Shelbyville.
15. Jennings County (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour.
16. Evansville North (7): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Gibson Southern, Jasper.

Class 3A
17.
Griffith (7): Calumet, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hanover Central, River Forest.
18. Bremen (6): Bremen, Culver Academies, Glenn, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Plymouth.
19. Mishawaka Marian (4): Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, South Bend Clay, South Bend St. Joseph.
20. Twin Lakes (7): Benton Central, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette, Western.
21. Jimtown (5): Jimtown, Lakeland, NorthWood, Wawasee, West Noble.
22. Angola (5): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, New Haven.
23. Norwell (5): Bellmont, Heritage, Marion, Mississinewa, Norwell.
24. Hamilton Heights (6): Delta, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Jay County, New Castle, Yorktown.
25. Lebanon (5): Crawfordsville, Frankfort, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Tri-West Hendricks.
26. Danville (4): Brebeuf Jesuit, Danville, Indpls. Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter
27. Indianapolis Cathedral (5): Beech Grove, Herron, Indpls. Bishop Chatard, Indpls. Cathedral, Indpls. Emmerich Manual.
28. Edgewood (6): Brown County, Edgewood, Indian Creek, Northview, Owen Valley, West Vigo.
29. Connersville (7): Batesville, Connersville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Rushville, South Dearborn.
30. Scottsburg (8): Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, Madison, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek.
31. Washington (4): Pike Central, Princeton Community, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
32. Boonville (5): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon.

Class 2A
33. Wheeler (6): Andrean, Hammond Bishop Noll, Illiana Christian, Lake Station Edison, Wheeler, Whiting.
34. Winamac (7): Boone Grove, Hebron, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Pioneer, Rensselaer Central, Winamac.
35. Westview (5): Central Noble, Fairfield, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview.
36. Eastside (7): Adams Central, Bluffton, Churubusco, Eastside, Fort Wayne Luers, South Adams, Woodlan.
37. Wabash (6): Lewis Cass, Manchester, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Wabash, Whitko.
38. Delphi Community (5): Clinton Prairie, Delphi Community, Seeger, Southmont, Western Boone.
39. Tipton (7): Blackford, Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Madison-Grant, Oak Hill, Taylor, Tipton.
40. Frankton (7): Alexandria Monroe, Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel, Monroe Central, Wapahani, Winchester.
41. Union County (5): Centerville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Shenandoah, Union County.
42. Knightstown (5): Eastern Hancock, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Knightstown, Triton Central.
43. Speedway (5): Cascade, Covenant Christian (Indpls.), Monrovia, Park Tudor, Speedway.
44. North Putnam (6): Cloverdale, Greencastle, North Putnam, Park Heritage, South Putnam, South Vermillion.
45. Switzerland County (6): Austin, Milan, North Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
46. Clarksville (6): Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Mitchell, Paoli, Providence.
47. South Knox (6): Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, North Knox, South Knox, Southridge, Sullivan.
48. Forest Park (7): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tecumseh, Tell City.

Class 1A
49.
Westville (7): Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hammond Academy of Science and Technology, Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Westville.
50. South Central (6): Argos, Culver Community, LaCrosse, South Bend Career Academy, South Central (Union Mills), Triton.
51. Lakewood Park (7): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fremont, Hamilton, Lakewood Park Christian.
52. North Miami (6): Caston, North Miami, North White, Northfield, Southwood, West Central.
53. Lafayette Central Catholic (7): Attica, Covington, Faith Christian, Fountain Central, Lafayette Central Catholic, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke.
54. Rossville (7): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Frontier, Rossville, Sheridan, South Newton, Tri-County.
55. Daleville (6): Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Southern Wells, Tri-Central, Wes-Del.
56. Cambridge City Lincoln (6): Blue River Valley, Cambridge City Lincoln, Randolph Southern, Tri, Union City.
57. Clay City (6): Bloomfield, Clay City, Eminence, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, White River Valley.
58. Indiana School for the Deaf (7): Bethesda Christian, Indiana Deaf School, Irvington Prep., Providence Cristo Rey, Riverside, Tindley, Traders Point Christian.
59. Edinburgh (5): Edinburgh, Greenwood Christian Academy, Indianapolis Lutheran, Morristown, Waldron.
60. Rising Sun (5): Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, South Decatur.
61. Lanesville (6): Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Lanesville, Orleans, South Central (Elizabeth), West Washington.
62. Henryville (5): Henryville, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, Shawe Memorial, Trinity Lutheran.
63. Loogootee (3): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess.
64. Wood Memorial (4): Cannelton, Northeast Dubois, Springs Valley, Wood Memorial.

Regionals

Date: Tuesday, June 1, 2021.
Time: 7 pm where possible.
Admission: $8.00.
Home Team: The winner of the odd-numbered sectional site will host the one game regional, and serve as the home team. The IHSAA reserves the right to approve sites based on minimum standards.

Class 4A
1. Winner of Sectional 2 at Winner of Sectional 1. 
2. Winner of Sectional 4 at Winner of Sectional 3. 
3. Winner of Sectional 6 at Winner of Sectional 5. 
4. Winner of Sectional 8 at Winner of Sectional 7. 
5. Winner of Sectional 10 at Winner of Sectional 9.
6. Winner of Sectional 12 at Winner of Sectional 11.
7. Winner of Sectional 14 at Winner of Sectional 13.
8. Winner of Sectional 16 at Winner of Sectional 15.

Class 3A
9. Winner of Sectional 18 at Winner of Sectional 17.
10. Winner of Sectional 20 at Winner of Sectional 19.
11. Winner of Sectional 22 at Winner of Sectional 21.
12. Winner of Sectional 24 at Winner of Sectional 23.
13. Winner of Sectional 26 at Winner of Sectional 25.
14. Winner of Sectional 28 at Winner of Sectional 27.
15. Winner of Sectional 30 at Winner of Sectional 29.
16. Winner of Sectional 32 at Winner of Sectional 31.

Class 2A
17. Winner of Sectional 34 at Winner of Sectional 33.
18. Winner of Sectional 36 at Winner of Sectional 35.
19. Winner of Sectional 38 at Winner of Sectional 37.
20. Winner of Sectional 40 at Winner of Sectional 39.
21. Winner of Sectional 42 at Winner of Sectional 41.
22. Winner of Sectional 44 at Winner of Sectional 43.
23. Winner of Sectional 46 at Winner of Sectional 45.
24. Winner of Sectional 48 at Winner of Sectional 47.

Class A
25. Winner of Sectional 50 at Winner of Sectional 49.
26. Winner of Sectional 52 at Winner of Sectional 51.
27. Winner of Sectional 54 at Winner of Sectional 53.
28. Winner of Sectional 56 at Winner of Sectional 55.
29. Winner of Sectional 58 at Winner of Sectional 57.
30. Winner of Sectional 60 at Winner of Sectional 59.
31. Winner of Sectional 62 at Winner of Sectional 61.
32. Winner of Sectional 64 at Winner of Sectional 63.

 

Semi-States

Date: Saturday, June 5, 2021.
Times: 11 am, 1 pm, 7 pm.
Admission: $8 session, $10 season.
Home Team: The second-named team in each game is the designated home team. The home team shall have choice of dugout except when participating against the host school.
Official Softball: The Wilson A9011 optic yellow softball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA. The core and compression must be listed on the ball. 

Class 4A
1. Harrison (West Lafayette): Winners of Regionals 1, 2, 3, 4.
2. Center Grove: Winners of Regionals 5, 6, 7, 8.

Class 3A
3. Twin Lakes: Winners of Regionals 9, 10, 11, 12.
4. Brown County: Winners of Regionals 13, 14, 15, 16.

Class 2A
5. LaVille: Winners of Regionals 17, 18, 19, 20.
6. Forest Park: Winners of Regionals 21, 22, 23, 24.

Class A
7. Frankfort: Winners of Regionals 25, 26, 27, 28.
8. North Daviess: Winners of Regionals 29, 30, 31, 32.

State Finals

Host: Center Grove High School.

Field Location: Center Grove Elementary School, 2455 S. Morgantown Road, Greenwood.

Date: June 11-12, 2021.

Admission: $12 per person.

Official Softball: The Wilson A9011 optic yellow softball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA. The core and compression must be listed on the ball.

Webstream: The four state championship games will stream exclusively at IHSAAtv.org.

Home Team: The winner of the southern semi-state is the designated home team in each game. The home team shall occupy the third base dugout.

Friday, June 11
Class TBA | North Semi-State winner vs. South Semi-State winner | 5:30 pm ET / 4:30 pm CT
Class TBA | North Semi-State winner vs. South Semi-State winner | 8 pm ET / 7 pm CT

Saturday, June 12
Class TBA | North Semi-State winner vs. South Semi-State winner | 4:30 pm ET / 3:30 pm CT
Class TBA | North Semi-State winner vs. South Semi-State winner | 7 pm ET / 6 pm CT