2021-22 Softball State Tournament

Tournament Pairings Show

37th Annual Softball State Tournament Pairings Show

Sunday, May 1, 2022, 7 pm ET / 6 pm CT.

Webstream: IHSAAtv.org. Hosted by Greg Rakestraw 

Complete pairings will be available at IHSAA.org following the webstream.

Tournament Pairings News Release 

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Tuesday, May 3, 2022, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: May 23-28, 2022.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 season (season tickets may be provided for tourneys with three or more sessions).
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team except when they advance by virtue of a bye. 
Official Softball: The Wilson A9011 optic yellow softball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA. The core and compression must be listed on the ball. 

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets 

ScheduleApproved Broadcasts

Class 4A

1. Lake Central (7): East Chicago Central, Hammond Central, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Merrillville, Munster.
2. Chesterton (7): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, Lowell, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.
3. Mishawaka (5): LaPorte, Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Riley.
4. Warsaw Community (5): Concord, Elkhart, Goshen, Northridge, Warsaw Community.
5. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (5): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider.
6. Columbia City (6): Columbia City, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North.
7. McCutcheon (5): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon.
8. Fishers (6): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield, Zionsville.
9. Pendleton Heights (6): Anderson, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Muncie Central, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.
10. Ben Davis (6): Ben Davis, Indianapolis Arsenal Tech, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Pike.
11. Franklin Central (6): Franklin Central, New Palestine, Perry Meridian, Roncalli, Southport, Warren Central.
12. Plainfield (6): Avon, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Plainfield, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South.
13. Mooresville (6): Center Grove, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Martinsville, Mooresville, Whiteland Community.
14. Bloomington North (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Shelbyville.
15. Floyd Central (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour.
16. Evansville North (6): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Jasper.

Class 3A

17. Griffith (4): Calumet, Griffith, Hanover Central, River Forest.
18. Kankakee Valley (5): Culver Academies, Glenn, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Plymouth.
19. Mishawaka Marian (5): Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, South Bend Clay, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington.
20. Twin Lakes (7): Benton Central, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette, Western.
21. Wawasee (5): Jimtown, Lakeland, NorthWood, Wawasee, West Noble.
22. Garrett (6): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo, New Haven.
23. Bellmont (5): Bellmont, Heritage, Marion, Mississinewa, Norwell.
24. Delta (6): Delta, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Jay County, New Castle, Yorktown.
25. Lebanon (5): Crawfordsville, Frankfort, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Tri-West Hendricks.
26. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (5): Brebeuf Jesuit, Danville, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Shortridge.
27. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (5): Beech Grove, Christel House, Herron, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Cathedral.
28. Owen Valley (6): Brown County, Edgewood, Indian Creek, Northview, Owen Valley, West Vigo.
29. Franklin County (7): Batesville, Connersville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Rushville, South Dearborn.
30. Corydon Central (8): Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, Madison, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek.
31. Washington (host site change) (5): Gibson Southern, Pike Central, Princeton Community, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
32. Heritage Hills (5): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon.

Class 2A

33. Wheeler (6): Andrean, Hammond Bishop Noll, Illiana Christian, Lake Station Edison, Wheeler, Whiting.
34. North Judson-San Pierre (7): Boone Grove, Hebron, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Pioneer, Rensselaer Central, Winamac.
35. Westview (6): Bremen, Central Noble, Fairfield, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview.
36. Eastside (7): Adams Central, Bluffton, Churubusco, Eastside, Fort Wayne Luers, South Adams, Woodlan.
37. Wabash (6): Lewis Cass, Manchester, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Wabash, Whitko.
38. Southmont (5): Clinton Prairie, Delphi Community, Seeger, Southmont, Western Boone.
39. Oak Hill (7): Blackford, Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Madison-Grant, Oak Hill, Taylor, Tipton.
40. Lapel (7): Alexandria Monroe, Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel, Monroe Central, Wapahani, Winchester.
41. Union County (5): Centerville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Shenandoah, Union County.
42. Eastern Hancock (5): Eastern Hancock, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Knightstown, Triton Central.
43. Cascade (5): Cascade, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Monrovia, Park Tudor, Speedway.
44. South Vermillion (6): Cloverdale, Greencastle, North Putnam, Park Heritage, South Putnam, South Vermillion.
45. Switzerland County (6): Austin, Milan, North Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
46. Mitchell (6): Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Mitchell, Paoli, Providence.
47. South Knox (6): Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, North Knox, South Knox, Southridge, Sullivan.
48. Forest Park (6): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tell City.

Class 1A

49. Kouts (7): Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hammond Academy of Science and Technology, Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Westville.
50. LaCrosse (7): Argos, Culver Community, LaCrosse, Oregon-Davis, South Bend Career Academy, South Central (Union Mills), Triton.
51. Fremont (5): Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fremont, Hamilton, Lakewood Park Christian.
52. North Miami (6): Caston, North Miami, North White, Northfield, Southwood, West Central.
53. Riverton Parke (7): Attica, Covington, Faith Christian, Fountain Central, Lafayette Central Catholic, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke.
54. Rossville (7): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Frontier, Rossville, Sheridan, South Newton, Tri-County.
55. Daleville (6): Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Southern Wells, Tri-Central, Wes-Del.
56. Tri (5): Blue River Valley, Cambridge City Lincoln, Randolph Southern, Tri, Union City.
57. White River Valley (6): Bloomfield, Clay City, Eminence, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, White River Valley.
58. Bethesda Christian (7): Bethesda Christian, Indiana Deaf, Irvington Preparatory, Providence Cristo Rey, Riverside, Traders Point Christian, University.
59. Indianapolis Lutheran (5): Edinburgh, Greenwood Christian Academy, Indianapolis Lutheran, Morristown, Waldron.
60. Rising Sun (5): Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, South Decatur.
61. West Washington (host site change) (6): Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Lanesville, Orleans, South Central (Elizabeth), West Washington.
62. Henryville (4): Henryville, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, Trinity Lutheran.
63. North Daviess (4): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Shoals.
64. Northeast Dubois (5): Cannelton, Northeast Dubois, Springs Valley, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.

 

Regionals

Date: Tuesday, May 31, 2022.
Time: 6 pm where possible.
Admission: $8.00.
Home Team: The winner of the even-numbered sectional site will host the one game regional, and serve as the home team. The IHSAA reserves the right to approve sites based on minimum standards.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

ScheduleApproved Broadcasts 

Class 4A
1. Winner of Sectional 1 at Winner of Sectional 2.
2. Winner of Sectional 3 at Winner of Sectional 4.
3. Winner of Sectional 5 at Winner of Sectional 6.
4. Winner of Sectional 7 at Winner of Sectional 8.
5. Winner of Sectional 9 at Winner of Sectional 10.
6. Winner of Sectional 11 at Winner of Sectional 12.
7. Winner of Sectional 13 at Winner of Sectional 14.
8. Winner of Sectional 15 at Winner of Sectional 16.

Class 3A
9. Winner of Sectional 17 at Winner of Sectional 18.
10. Winner of Sectional 19 at Winner of Sectional 20.
11. Winner of Sectional 21 at Winner of Sectional 22.
12. Winner of Sectional 23 at Winner of Sectional 24.
13. Winner of Sectional 25 at Winner of Sectional 26.
14. Winner of Sectional 27 at Winner of Sectional 28.
15. Winner of Sectional 29 at Winner of Sectional 30.
16. Winner of Sectional 31 at Winner of Sectional 32.

Class 2A
17. Winner of Sectional 33 at Winner of Sectional 34.
18. Winner of Sectional 35 at Winner of Sectional 36.
19. Winner of Sectional 37 at Winner of Sectional 38.
20. Winner of Sectional 39 at Winner of Sectional 40.
21. Winner of Sectional 41 at Winner of Sectional 42.
22. Winner of Sectional 43 at Winner of Sectional 44.
23. Winner of Sectional 45 at Winner of Sectional 46.
24. Winner of Sectional 47 at Winner of Sectional 48.

Class A
25. Winner of Sectional 49 at Winner of Sectional 50.
26. Winner of Sectional 51 at Winner of Sectional 52.
27. Winner of Sectional 53 at Winner of Sectional 54.
28. Winner of Sectional 55 at Winner of Sectional 56.
29. Winner of Sectional 57 at Winner of Sectional 58.
30. Winner of Sectional 59 at Winner of Sectional 60.
31. Winner of Sectional 61 at Winner of Sectional 62.
32. Winner of Sectional 63 at Winner of Sectional 64.

 

Semi-States

Date: Saturday, June 4, 2022.
Times: 11 am, 1 pm, 7 pm.
Admission: $8 session, $10 season.
Home Team: The second-named team in each game is the designated home team. The home team shall have choice of dugout except when participating against the host school.
Official Softball: The Wilson A9011 optic yellow softball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA. The core and compression must be listed on the ball. 

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

ScheduleApproved Broadcasts 

Class 4A
1. Harrison (West Lafayette): Winners of Regionals 1, 2, 3, 4.
2. Bedford North Lawrence: Winners of Regionals 5, 6, 7, 8.

Class 3A
3. Twin Lakes: Winners of Regionals 9, 10, 11, 12.
4. Brown County: Winners of Regionals 13, 14, 15, 16.

Class 2A
5. Warsaw Community: Winners of Regionals 17, 18, 19, 20.
6. Forest Park: Winners of Regionals 21, 22, 23, 24.

Class A
7. Frankfort: Winners of Regionals 25, 26, 27, 28.
8. North Daviess: Winners of Regionals 29, 30, 31, 32.

State Finals

Date: June 10-11, 2022.

Site: Bittinger Stadium, Purdue University, 1324 McCormick Road, West Lafayette 
Stadium Info | Map 

Admission: $12 per person per game. Children 24 months and younger free of charge. 

Official Softball: The Wilson A9011 optic yellow softball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA. The core and compression must be listed on the ball.

Webstream: All four state championship games will stream exclusively at IHSAAtv.org

Home Team: The winner of the northern semi-state is the designated home team in each game. The home team shall occupy the third base dugout.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

ScheduleApproved Broadcasts 

Friday, June 10
Class TBA | South Semi-State winner vs. North Semi-State winner | 5:30 pm ET / 4:30 pm CT
Class TBA | South Semi-State winner vs. North Semi-State winner | 8 pm ET / 7 pm CT

Saturday, June 11
Class TBA | South Semi-State winner vs. North Semi-State winner | 4:30 pm ET / 3:30 pm CT
Class TBA | South Semi-State winner vs. North Semi-State winner | 7 pm ET / 6 pm CT