Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Thursday, Jan. 28, 2021, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates
Thursday, Feb. 4, 2021 (Swimming Preliminaries).
Saturday, Feb. 6, 2021 (Diving, Consolations & Finals in Swimming events).

Approved Broadcasts 

COVID-19 Information

IN.gov Dashboard and Map | Swimming & Diving Guidelines | IHSAA Resource Center

For Spectators
1. All host sites will have limited to no spectators and in accordance with their local health guidelines.
2. Maintain social distancing.
3. Wear masks/face coverings at all times.
4. Only congregate with members of own household. Social distancing should be maintained between different household units.

Advancement
Swimming
1. First place sectional winners in each event qualify for the state meet plus
2. Any contestant who equals or betters the state time standard in their respective event in the consolation finals or championship finals of the sectional qualifies for the state. The state standard may not be achieved by a swimmer who is competing as the first leg of a relay.
3. The next fastest number of contestants in the state that would bring the total number of state meet entrants to thirty-two (32) in each event. In the event that a tie exists for the 32nd position, the tie shall stand and both swimmers shall advance to the state championships.

Diving
1. First through fourth place sectional winners will qualify for the diving regional.
2. First through eighth place regional winners will qualify for the state finals.

1. Lake Central (14) | PPD to Fri, 5:30 pm CT Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 1 pm CT Finals | Scores | Backup File 
Crown Point, East Chicago Central, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Morton, Hammond Bishop Noll, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, South Newton

2. Valparaiso (12) | PPD to Fri, 5:30 pm CT Prelims | Sat, 9 am CT Diving | Sat, 2 pm CT Finals | Scores | Backup File 
Calumet, Chesterton, Hobart, Kankakee Valley, Knox, LaPorte, Merrillville, Michigan City, North Judson-San Pierre, Portage, Valparaiso, Wheeler

3. South Bend Riley (11) | Thurs, 5 pm ET Prelims | Fri, 5:30 pm Diving | Sat, 1 pm ET Finals | Scores | Backup File 
Bremen, Glenn, Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend Saint Joseph, South Bend Washington

4. Warsaw (13) | Thurs, 5:30 pm ET Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 1 pm ET Finals | Scores | Backup File 
Cass, Columbia City, Culver Academies, Manchester, Northfield, Oregon-Davis, Pioneer, Plymouth, Rochester Community, Tippecanoe Valley, Wabash, Warsaw Community

5. Elkhart (11) | Thurs, 6 pm ET Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 2 pm ET Finals | Scores | Backup File 
Angola, Concord, DeKalb, East Noble, Eastside, Elkhart, Goshen, Jimtown, Northridge, NorthWood, Wawasee

6. Fort Wayne South Side (11) | Thurs, 6 pm ET Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 1 pm ET Finals | Scores | Backup File 
Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead

7. Jay County (13) | Thurs, 6 pm ET Prelims | Fri, 5:30 pm ET Diving | Sat, 4 pm ET Finals | Scores | Backup File 
Adams Central, Bellmont, Blackford, Bluffton, Delta, Huntington North, Jay County, Muncie Burris, Muncie Central, Norwell, South Adams, Union City, Winchester Community

8. Fishers (13) | Thurs, 5:30 pm ET Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 2 pm ET Finals | Scores | Backup File 
Alexandria Monroe, Anderson, Elwood Community, Fishers, Frankton, Hamilton Heights, Hamilton Southeastern, Liberty Christian, Marion, Mississinewa, Oak Hill, Pendleton Heights, Yorktown

9. Carmel (10) | Thurs, 6:30 pm ET Prelims | Fri, 6 pm ET Diving | Sat, 1 pm ET Finals | Scores | Backup File 
Carmel, Eastern (Greentown), Guerin Catholic, Kokomo, Maconaquah, Noblesville, Northwestern, Tipton, Western, Westfield

10. Crawfordsville (13) | Thurs, 5:30 pm ET Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 1 pm ET Finals | Scores | Backup File 
Attica, Benton Central, Covington, Crawfordsville, Delphi Community, Fountain Central, North Montgomery, North Vermillion, Parke Heritage, Seeger, South Vermillion, Southmont, Twin Lakes, Western Boone

11. Plainfield (10) | Thurs, 5:30 pm ET Prelims | Fri, 6 pm ET Diving | Sat, 1 pm ET Finals | Scores | Backup File 
Avon, Cascade, Danville Community, Greencastle, North Putnam, Plainfield, South Putnam, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo, West Vigo

12. West Lafayette (11) | Thurs, 5:30 pm ET Prelims | Fri, 5:30 pm ET Diving | Sat, 1 pm ET Finals | Scores | Backup File 
Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Frankfort, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, Lebanon, McCutcheon, University, West Lafayette, Zionsville

13. Brownsburg (12) | Thurs, 5:30 pm ET Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 2 pm ET Finals | Scores | Backup File 
Ben Davis, Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Shortridge, International School of Indiana, Park Tudor, Pike, Speedway, Tri-West Hendricks

 14. North Central (Indpls.) (11) | Thurs, 6 pm ET Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 1 pm ET Finals | Scores | Backup File 
Beech Grove, Franklin Central, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Roncalli, Warren Central

15. New Palestine (11) | Thurs, 5:30 pm ET Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 1 pm ET Finals | Scores | Backup File 
Centerville, Connersville, Eastern Hancock, Greenfield-Central, Hagerstown, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Castle, New Palestine, Richmond, Seton Catholic, Shelbyville

16. Franklin Community (11) | Thurs, 5:30 pm ET Prelims | Fri, 5:30 pm ET Diving | Sat, 9 am, 1 pm ET Finals | Scores | Backup File 
Center Grove, Franklin Community, Greenwood Christian Academy, Greenwood Community, Indian Creek, Martinsville, Mooresville, Owen Valley, Perry Meridian, Southport, Whiteland Community

17. Columbus North (14) | Thurs, 5:30 pm ET Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 1 pm ET Finals | Scores | Backup File 
Batesville, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Edgewood, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, South Dearborn, South Ripley

18. Floyd Central (14) | Thurs, 6 pm ET Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 1 pm ET Finals | Scores | Backup File 
Charlestown, Floyd Central, Henryville, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, Madison Consolidated, New Albany, Providence, Salem, Scottsburg, Seymour, Silver Creek, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County

19. Jasper (15) | Thurs, 6:30 pm ET Prelims | Sat, 9:30 am, 2 pm ET Finals | Scores | Backup File 
Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomfield, Corydon Central, Forest Park, Heritage Hills, Jasper, Lanesville, Northeast Dubois, North Harrison, Pike Central, South Spencer, Southridge, Tecumseh, Tell City, Vincennes Lincoln

20. Castle (11) | Thurs, 5:30 pm CT Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 1 pm CT Finals | Scores | Backup File 
Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Evansville North, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Gibson Southern, Mt. Vernon

 

Diving Regionals

Date: Tuesday, Feb. 9, 2021.

Advancement: First through eighth place participants will qualify for the state finals.

COVID-19 Information

IN.gov Dashboard and Map | Swimming & Diving Guidelines | IHSAA Resource Center

For Spectators
1. All host sites will have limited to no spectators and in accordance with their local health guidelines.
2. Maintain social distancing.
3. Wear masks/face coverings at all times.
4. Only congregate with members of own household. Social distancing should be maintained between different household units.

1. Jasper | 6 pm ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Castle, Columbus North, Floyd Central, Franklin Community, Jasper

2. Hamilton Southeastern | 6 pm ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Carmel, Fishers, F.W. South Side, Jay County, West Lafayette

3. Valparaiso | 6 pm ET | Results   
Feeder Sectionals: Lake Central, Valparaiso, South Bend Riley, Warsaw Community, Elkhart

4. Brownsburg | 6 pm ET | Results   
Feeder Sectionals: Plainfield, Crawfordsville, New Palestine, North Central, Brownsburg

State Finals

Dates: February 12-13, 2021

Site: Indiana University Natatorium, IUPUI, 901 W. New York St., Indianapolis | Website

Attendance: No spectators due to local health guidelines.

Videostream: All competition will be streamed live at IHSAAtv.org via pay-per-view for $10 for Friday's preliminaries only or $15 for both days.

Advancement
The top 16 in each swimming event during Friday’s prelims will return for competition on Saturday with the top eight individuals vying for state championship honors. Those finishing nine through 16 on Friday will make up the competitors in the consolation heats. All diving will take place on Saturday with the top 20 of 32 competitors advancing from the prelims to the semis after five dives each. After three dives each in the semis, the top 16 will advance to the final round for another three dives each.

COVID-19 Information

IN.gov Dashboard and Map | Swimming & Diving Guidelines | IHSAA Resource Center

Friday, Feb. 12, 2021 | Preliminaries
12 pm ET | Qualifiers from odd-numbered sectionals | Heat Sheets | Session Psych Sheets | Overall Psych Sheets | Results | Backup File
5:30 pm ET | Qualifiers from even-numbered sectionals | Heat Sheets | Session Psych Sheets | Overall Psych Sheets | Results | Backup File 

Saturday, Feb. 13, 2021
9 am ET | Diving Preliminaries, Semifinals and Finals | Diving Order 
3:30 pm ET | Championship and Consolation Finals in all swimming events | Heat Sheets | Final Results | Backup File 

Recap | Preview | Official Program