2021-22 Girls Track & Field State Tournament

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Wednesday, May 11, 2022, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Date: Tuesday, May 17, 2022.
Admission: $6.00.
Advancement: 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place sectional winners in all individual events and relays plus any individual or relay team meeting the 3 Participant Standard in the sectional finals of their event. If the top 3 finishers plus 3 Participant Standard advancers in an event is less than 16, the next best performances from the corresponding sectionals shall be added to bring the total number of entrants to 16 in each event.  An individual or relay team shall not advance to the regional from the sectional finals unless the time is recorded by fully automatic timing (FAT).

1. Highland (13) | 4:30 pm CT | Results 
21st Century - Gary, Bowman Academy, Calumet, East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Griffith, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Central, Hammond Morton, Highland, Illiana Christian, Lighthouse CPA, Munster

2. Lowell (9) | 5 pm CT | Results 
Andrean, Crown Point, Hanover Central, Hobart, Lake Central, Lake Station Edison, Lowell, Merrillville, River Forest

3. Chesterton (10) | 4:45 pm CT | Results 
Chesterton, LaPorte, Michigan City, New Prairie, Portage, South Central (Union Mills), Valparaiso, Washington Township, Westville, Wheeler

4. Kankakee Valley (15) | 4:45 pm CT | Results 
Boone Grove, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hebron, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Township, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Oregon-Davis, Rensselaer Central, South Newton, West Central, Winamac Community

5. Mishawaka (12) | 5 pm ET | Results 
Glenn, LaVille, Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Career Academy, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington, Trinity School at Greenlawn

6. Bremen (11) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Bremen, Caston, Culver Academies, Culver Community, Manchester, North Miami, Plymouth, Rochester Community, Tippecanoe Valley, Triton, Whitko

7. Warsaw Community (13) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Bethany Christian, Columbia City, Concord, Elkhart, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, Lakeland Christian Academy, Northridge, NorthWood, Warsaw Community, Wawasee

8. Northwestern (13) | 6 pm ET | Results 
Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Lewis Cass, Logansport, Maconaquah, Madison-Grant, Northwestern, Peru, Pioneer, Taylor, Tipton, Tri-Central, Western

9. Benton Central (12) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Attica, Benton Central, Carroll (Flora), Covington, Delphi Community, Fountain Central, Frontier, North Vermillion, North White, Seeger, Tri-County, Twin Lakes

10. Harrison (West Lafayette) (12) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Crawfordsville, Faith Christian, Frankfort, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, North Montgomery, Rossville, West Lafayette

11. Hamilton Southeastern (11) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Carmel, Fishers, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Southeastern, Hamilton Heights, Lebanon, Noblesville, Sheridan, University, Western Boone, Westfield

12. Zionsville (12) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Avon, Brownsburg, Cascade, Danville Community, Monrovia, Mooresville, Plainfield, Southmont, Traders Point Christian, Tri-West Hendricks, Zionsville

13. East Noble (12) | 5 pm ET | Results  
Angola, Central Noble, DeKalb, East Noble, Eastside, Fremont, Garrett, Hamilton, Lakeland, Prairie Heights, West Noble, Westview

14. Fort Wayne Northrop (12) | 5:45 pm ET | Results 
Carroll (Fort Wayne), Churubusco, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Lakewood Park Christian, Leo, Woodlan

15. New Haven (10) | 5 pm ET | Results 
Adams Central, Bellmont, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Wayne, Heritage, Homestead, Huntington North, New Haven, South Adams

16. Marion (14) @ Indiana Wesleyan University | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Alexandria, Blackford, Bluffton, Eastbrook, Elwood Community, Frankton, Marion, Mississinewa, Northfield, Norwell, Oak Hill, Southern Wells, Southwood, Wabash 

17. Delta (13) | 5 pm ET | 5 pm ET | Results 
Cowan, Delta, Jay County, Monroe Central, Muncie Burris, Muncie Central, Randolph Southern, Union (Modoc), Union City, Wapahani, Wes-Del, Winchester, Yorktown

18. Pendleton Heights (13) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Anderson, Anderson Preparatory Academy, Blue River Valley, Daleville, Eastern Hancock, Knightstown, Lapel, Lawrence North, Liberty Christian, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Castle, Pendleton Heights, Shenandoah

19. Lawrence Central (12) | 5 pm ET | Results 
Brebeuf Jesuit, Heritage Christian, Herron, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, North Central (Indianapolis), Park Tudor, Riverside, Tindley

20. Pike (15) | 6 pm ET | Results 
Ben Davis, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Decatur Central, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis George Washington, Indianapolis Shortridge, Indiana Math & Science, International, Perry Meridian, Pike, Providence Cristo Rey, Speedway, Southport

21. New Palestine (13) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Beech Grove, Central Christian Academy, Christel House Academy, Franklin Central, Greenfield-Central, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Scecina, Morristown, New Palestine, Roncalli, Shelbyville, Triton Central, Victory College Prep, Warren Central

22. Franklin Community (12) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Center Grove, Columbus East, Columbus North, Edinburgh, Franklin Community, Greenwood Christian, Greenwood Community, Hauser, Indian Creek, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron, Whiteland

23. Connersville (10) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Connersville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Richmond, Rushville, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union County

24. East Central (13) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Batesville, East Central, Franklin County, Greensburg, Jac-Cen-Del, Lawrenceburg, Milan, North Decatur, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, South Dearborn, South Decatur, South Ripley

25. Terre Haute South Vigo (14) | 5 pm ET | Results 
Clay City, Cloverdale, Greencastle, North Central (Farmersburg), North Putnam, Northview, Parke Heritage, Riverton Parke, South Putnam, South Vermillion, Sullivan, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo, West Vigo

26. Bloomington North (12) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Bloomfield, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Brown County, Eastern Greene, Edgewood, Lighthouse Christian Academy, Linton-Stockton, Martinsville, Owen Valley, Shakamak, White River Valley

27. Seymour (13) | 5:45 pm ET | Results 
Bedford North Lawrence, Brownstown Central, Crothersville, Eastern (Pekin), Jennings County, Mitchell, Orleans, Paoli, Salem, Seymour, Springs Valley, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington

28. Jeffersonville (12) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Austin, Charlestown, Henryville, Jeffersonville, Madison, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, Scottsburg, Shawe Memorial, Silver Creek, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County

29. Corydon Central (11) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Clarksville, Corydon Central, Crawford County, Floyd Central, Lanesville, New Albany, North Harrison, Providence, South Central (Elizabeth)

30. Perry Central (11) | 5 pm ET | Results 
Forest Park, Heritage Hills, Jasper, Loogootee, Northeast Dubois, Perry Central, Shoals, South Spencer, Southridge, Tell City

31. Princeton Community (13) | 5 pm ET | Results 
Barr-Reeve, Gibson Southern, North Daviess, North Knox, Pike Central, Princeton Community, South Knox, Tecumseh, Vincennes Lincoln, Vincennes Rivet, Washington, Washington Catholic, Wood Memorial

32. Mt. Vernon (13) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Central, Evansville Day, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Memorial, Evansville North, Mt. Vernon, North Posey, Signature

 

Regionals

Date: Tuesday, May 24, 2022.
Admission: $8.00.
Advancement:1st, 2nd and 3rd place regional winners in all individual events and relays plus any individual or relay team meeting the 3 Participant Standard in the regional finals of their event. An individual or relay team shall not advance to the state finals from the regional finals unless the time is recorded by fully automatic timing (FAT). If there are less than 3 in any event meeting the 3 Participant Standard, the next best regional finishers shall be added to bring the total number of entrants to 27 in each event.

1. Portage | 5:30 pm CT | Heat Sheets | Results 
Sectional Host: Chesterton, Highland, Kankakee Valley, Lowell

2. Kokomo | 6 pm ET | Heat Sheets | Results 
Sectional Host: Bremen, Mishawaka, Warsaw Community, Northwestern

3. Lafayette Jefferson | 6 pm ET | Heat Sheets | Results 
Sectional Host: Benton Central, Hamilton Southeastern, Harrison (West Lafayette), Zionsville

4. Marion @ Indiana Wesleyan | 6 pm ET | Heat Sheets | Results 
Sectional Host: East Noble, Fort Wayne Northrop, Marion, New Haven

5. Ben Davis | 6 pm ET | Heat Sheets | Results 
Sectional Host: Pike, Delta, Lawrence Central, Pendleton Heights

6. Franklin Community | 5:30 pm ET | Heat Sheets | Results 
Sectional Host: Connersville, East Central, Franklin Community, New Palestine

7. Bloomington North | 6 pm ET | Heat Sheets | Results 
Sectional Host: Bloomington North, Jeffersonville, Seymour, Terre Haute South

8. Evansville Central | 6 pm ET | Heat Sheets | Results 
Sectional Host: Corydon Central, Mt. Vernon, Perry Central, Princeton Community

 

State Finals

Date: Friday, June 3, 2022.

Site: Robert C. Haugh Track & Field Complex, Indiana University, Bloomington. | Facility

Admission: $12 per person. Children 24 months and younger admitted free.  All tickets will be digital through your mobile phone and may be purchased through GoFan.co using the following link. Present your phone purchase at the gate for admission. Purchase Tickets 

Webstream: All competition will be streamed live at IHSAAtv.org via pay-per-view for $10 per day.

Performance List 

Order of Events
3:00 p.m. – Pole Vault, Long Jump and Discus
3:30 p.m. – High Jump; Shot Put
4:15 p.m. – 3200 M Relay Finals
5:00 p.m. – 100 M Dash Trials
5:15 p.m. – 100 M High Hurdle Trials
5:40 p.m. – 200 M Dash Trials
6:10 p.m. – Opening Ceremonies
6:15 p.m. – 100 M High Hurdles
6:25 p.m. – 100 M Dash
6:35 p.m. – 1600 M Run
6:45 p.m. – 400 M Relay
7:05 p.m. – 400 M Dash
7:20 p.m. – 300 M Low Hurdles
7:45 p.m. – 800 M Run
8:05 p.m. – 200 M Dash
8:15 p.m. – 3200 M Run
8:30 p.m. – 1600 M Relay

Advancement from State Meet Trials to Finals
1.   110 and 100 Hurdles, 100; 200
      a.   3 heats with 9
      b.   1st, 2nd from each heat plus next 3 best times.
2.   400 Relay, 1600 Relay, 400, 300 Hurdles
      a.   no trials
      b.   3 sections timed; 9 per section
3.   3200 Relay, 800
      a.   no trials
      b.   2 sections; 1 with 13, 1 with 14
4.   1600 and 3200
      a.   no trials
      b.   1 race timed
5.   Field Events
      a.   top 10 qualify plus ties