Tournament Pairings Show

49th Annual IHSAA Volleyball State Tournament Pairings Show
Sunday, October 4, 2020, 8 pm ET / 7 pm CT. 
Online: Streamed exclusively at IHSAAtv.org. Hosted by Greg Rakestraw.

Complete pairings will be posted to IHSAA.org following the webcast.

State Tournament Pairings News Release 

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Monday, Sept. 28, 2020, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: Oct. 13, 15, 17, 2020.
Admission: $6 per session.
Official Volleyball: The Wilson K1 Gold, the official volleyball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. 

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets 

Approved Broadcasts | Schedule 

Class 4A
1.
Munster (7): Gary West Side, East Chicago Central, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Merrillville, Munster
2. Valparaiso (6): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, Lowell, Portage, Valparaiso
3. Michigan City (6): LaPorte, Michigan City, Mishawaka, Plymouth, South Bend Adams, South Bend Riley
4. Warsaw Community (6): Concord, Elkhart, Goshen, Northridge, Penn, Warsaw Community
5. Fort Wayne Snider (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider
6. Fort Wayne South Side (6): Columbia City, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, New Haven
7. Marion (6): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, Marion, McCutcheon
8. Hamilton Southeastern (6): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield, Zionsville
9. New Castle (8): Anderson, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Muncie Central, New Castle, Pendleton Heights, Richmond, Yorktown
10. Indianapolis Cathedral (6): Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, New Palestine, North Central, Warren Central
11. Pike (7): Ben Davis, Indianapolis Arsenal Tech, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Perry Meridian, Pike, Roncalli, Southport
12. Mooresville (7): Avon, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Mooresville, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo
13. Franklin Central (6): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Shelbyville, Whiteland Community
14. Columbus East (7): Bloomington North, Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Martinsville
15. Jennings County (6): Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Providence, Seymour
16. Jasper (6): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Jasper

Class 3A
17.
Griffith (5): Calumet, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit
18. Hanover Central (6): Culver Academy, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Knox, River Forest, Wheeler
19. New Prairie (6): Glenn, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, South Bend Clay, South Bend Saint Joseph, South Bend Washington
20. Benton Central (6): Benton Central, Crawfordsville, Frankfort, North Montgomery, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette
21. Tippecanoe Valley (6): Jimtown, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble
22. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (7): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Garrett, Leo, Woodlan
23. Delta (6): Bellmont, Delta, Heritage, Jay County, Muncie Burris, Norwell
24. Maconaquah (7): Maconaquah, Mississinewa, Northwestern, Oak Hill, Peru, Western, Eastern Greentown
25. Monrovia (5): Danville, Greencastle, Lebanon, Monrovia, Tri-West Hendricks
26. Edgewood (7): Brown County, Brownstown Central, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, West Vigo
27. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (6): Brebeuf Jesuit, Guerin Catholic, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Hamilton Heights, Indianapolis Shortridge, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual
28. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (6): Beech Grove, Herron, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Washington, Indian Creek, Speedway
29. Lawrenceburg (7): Batesville, Connersville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, South Dearborn, Rushville
30. Silver Creek (8): Charlestown, Christian Academy of Indiana, Corydon Central, Madison Consolidated, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek
31. Sullivan (5): Pike Central, Princeton Community, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington, Sullivan
32. Mt. Vernon (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon, Gibson Southern

Class 2A
33.
Andrean (6): Andrean, Bowman Leadership Academy, Hammond Bishop Noll, Illiana Christian, Lake Station Edison, Whiting
34. Boone Grove (6): Boone Grove, Hebron, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, Winamac Community
35. Bremen (5): Bremen, LaVille, Rochester, South Central (Union Mills), Westville
36. Fairfield (6): Central Noble, Churubusco, Eastside, Fairfield, Prairie Heights, Westview
37. Rossville (7): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Prairie, Delphi, Fountain Central, Lewis Cass, Rossville, Seeger
38. Bluffton (7): Bluffton, Adams Central, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Manchester, South Adams, Wabash, Whitko
39. Taylor (5): Blackford, Eastbrook, Madison-Grant, Taylor, Tipton
40. Wapahani (7): Alexandria Monroe, Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel, Monroe Central, Wapahani, Winchester
41. Eastern Hancock (7): Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Northeastern, Shenandoah, Union County
42. Covenant Christian (Indianapolis) (3): Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Triton Central
43. Western Boone (4): Heritage Christian, Park Tudor, Sheridan, Western Boone
44. North Putnam (7): Cascade, Cloverdale, North Putnam, Parke Heritage, Riverton Parke, South Putnam, Southmont
45. South Decatur (6): South Decatur, Milan, North Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County
46. Mitchell (7): Austin, Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Mitchell, Paoli
47. Eastern Greene (7): Barr-Reeve, Eastern Greene, Forest Park, Linton-Stockton, North Knox, South Knox, Southridge
48. South Spencer (6): Evansville Mater Dei, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tecumseh, Tell City

Class A
49. Morgan
 Township (7): 21st Century Charter School, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hammond Academy, Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Washington Township
50. Triton (6): Argos, Culver Community, LaCrosse, Oregon Davis, Triton, West Central
51. Lakewood Park Christian (6): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fremont, Hamilton, Lakewood Park Christian
52. Pioneer (5): Caston, Lakeland Christian Academy, North Miami, Northfield, Pioneer, Southwood
53. Frontier (6): Clinton Central, Faith Christian, Frontier, North White, South Newton, Tri-County
54. North Vermillion (6): Attica, Bethesda Christian, Covington, Lafayette Central Catholic, North Vermillion, Traders Point Christian Academy
55. Cowan (7): Anderson Preparatory Academy, Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Southern Wells, Tri-Central, Wes-Del
56. Blue River Valley (7): Blue River Valley, Cambridge City Lincoln, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City
57. Clay City (6): Bloomfield, Clay City, Eminence, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, White River Valley
58. Indiana School for the Deaf (3): Indiana School for the Deaf, Riverside, Tindley
59. Indianapolis Lutheran (4): Central Christian Academy, Christel House Academy, Indianapolis Lutheran, Providence Cristo Rey
60. Edinburgh (6): Edinburgh, Greenwood Christian Academy, Hauser, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron
61. Rock Creek Academy (6): Borden, Lanesville, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, Shawe Memorial, South Central (Elizabeth)
62. Trinity Lutheran (7): Crothersville, Jac-Cen-Del, Medora, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington
63. Loogootee (4): North Daviess, Lighthouse Christian Academy, Loogootee, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet
64. Springs Valley (5): Cannelton, Northeast Dubois, Orleans, Springs Valley, Wood Memorial

Restrictions
A. Balloons, banners and/or posters, shakers on sticks, etc. are not permitted. 
B. Cowbells and other such noise devices are not permitted. 
C. No live animal mascots are permitted. 
D. "Line-up" lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time. 
E. Carry-in radios, cassette and tape decks, etc., are not permitted in the gymnasium. 
F. No solicitations shall be permitted, including donations, contributions, and aggressive vending of school spirit items. 
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

 

 

Regionals

Date: Saturday, Oct. 24, 2020.
Admission: $7 per session.
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team.
Official Volleyball: The Wilson K1 Gold, the official volleyball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Approved Broadcasts 

Class 4A
1. LaPorte
Feeder Sectionals: Munster, Valparaiso, Michigan City, Warsaw Community
2. Noblesville
Feeder Sectionals: Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Marion, Hamilton Southeastern
3. Greenfield-Central
Feeder Sectionals: New Castle, Indianapolis Cathedral, Pike, Mooresville
4. Bloomington North
Feeder Sectionals: Franklin Central, Columbus East, Jennings County, Jasper

Class 3A
5. Hanover Central
Feeder Sectionals: Griffith, Hanover Central, New Prairie, Benton Central
6. Norwell
Feeder Sectionals: Tippecanoe Valley, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Delta, Maconaquah
7. Danville
Feeder Sectionals: Monrovia, Edgewood, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter
8. Corydon Central
Feeder Sectionals: Lawrenceburg, Silver Creek, Sullivan, Mt. Vernon

Class 2A
9. LaVille
Feeder Sectionals: Andrean, Boone Grove, Bremen, Fairfield
10. Elwood
Feeder Sectionals: Rossville, Bluffton, Taylor, Wapahani
11. Heritage Christian
Feeder Sectionals: Eastern Hancock, Covenant Christian (Indpls.), Western Boone, North Putnam
12. Mitchell (moved to Barr-Reeve) 
Feeder Sectionals: South Decatur, Mitchell, Eastern Greene, South Spencer

Class A
13. Culver Community
Feeder Sectionals: Morgan Township, Triton, Lakewood Park Christian, Pioneer
14. Clinton Central (moved to Maconaquah)
Feeder Sectionals: Frontier, North Vermillion, Cowan, Blue River Valley
15. Morristown
Feeder Sectionals: Clay City, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Lutheran, Edinburgh
16. Loogootee
Feeder Sectionals: Rock Creek Academy, Trinity Lutheran, Loogootee, Springs Valley

Restrictions
A. Balloons, banners and/or posters, shakers on sticks, etc. are not permitted. 
B. Cowbells and other such noise devices are not permitted. 
C. No live animal mascots are permitted. 
D. "Line-up" lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time. 
E. Carry-in radios, cassette and tape decks, etc., are not permitted in the gymnasium. 
F. No solicitations shall be permitted, including donations, contributions, and aggressive vending of school spirit items. 
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

Semi-States

Date: Saturday, Oct. 31, 2020.
Admission: $10 per person.
Home Team: The winners of the odd-numbered regionals will be the home team in each match.
Official Volleyball: The Wilson K1 Gold, the official volleyball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites.
Videostream: All matches will be available at IHSAAtv.org via pay-per-view for $14.95 per match or $19.95 for access to all matches

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Approved Broadcasts 

North

1. Huntington North (moved to Logansport)  
Class 2A | Wapahani (27-5) vs. Fairfield (20-14) | 4 pm ET
Class 3A | Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (31-2) vs. New Prairie (25-7) | 6 pm ET / 5 pm CT

2. Frankfort (moved to Lafayette Jefferson) 
Class A | Cowan (25-4) vs. Pioneer (28-3) | 1 pm ET
Class 4A | McCutcheon (22-7) vs. Munster (32-2) | 4 pm ET/ 3 pm CT

South

3. Jennings County 
Class 3A | Silver Creek (27-8) vs. Brebeuf Jesuit (22-11) | 4 pm ET
Class 4A | Providence (23-6) vs. Yorktown (26-0) | 6 pm ET

4. Jasper
Class A | Loogootee (30-5) vs. Hauser (22-11) | 1 pm ET
Class 2A | Barr-Reeve (33-3) vs. Heritage Christian (30-3) | 3:30 pm ET  

 

Restrictions
A. Balloons, banners and/or posters, shakers on sticks, etc. are not permitted.
B. Cowbells and other such noise devices are not permitted.
C. No live animal mascots are permitted.
D. "Line-up" lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
E. Carry-in radios, cassette and tape decks, etc., are not permitted in the gymnasium.
F. No solicitations shall be permitted, including donations, contributions, and aggressive vending of school spirit items.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

 

State Finals

Date: Saturday, Nov. 7, 2020.

Site: Worthen Arena, Ball State University, 1699 W. Bethel Avenue, Muncie.

Time: Please note, each match will not begin any earlier than the times listed below.

Admission: $12 per person. | Children age five or younger are free of charge. Public Digital Sale Only starting at 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT on Thursday, Nov. 5 via GoFanAll ticket sales will be digital only via GoFan ticketing. No cash or credit card sales at the gate. Please purchase tickets online in advance and present your purchase verification on your phone to gain admittance at the gate.

Home Team: The winner of the northern semi-state will be the designated home team in each match.

Television: All four state championship matches will air live on Fox Sports Indiana

Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis.

Official Volleyball: The Wilson K1 Gold, the official volleyball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used. 

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Approved Broadcasts 

Class TBA State Championship | 10:30 am ET (Arena cleared after match)

Class TBA State Championship | 1:30 pm ET (Arena cleared after match)

Class TBA State Championship | 4:30 pm ET (Arena cleared after match)

Class TBA State Championship | 7:30 pm ET

Restrictions
A. Balloons, banners and/or posters, shakers on sticks, etc. are not permitted.
B. Cowbells and other such noise devices are not permitted.
C. No live animal mascots are permitted.
D. "Line-up" lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
E. Carry-in radios, cassette and tape decks, etc., are not permitted in the gymnasium.
F. No solicitations shall be permitted, including donations, contributions, and aggressive vending of school spirit items.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.