Tournament Pairings Show

50th Annual IHSAA Volleyball State Tournament Pairings Show
Sunday, October 3, 2021, 7 pm ET / 6 pm CT. 
Online: Streamed exclusively at IHSAAtv.org. Hosted by Greg Rakestraw.

Complete pairings will be posted to IHSAA.org following the webcast.

Tournament Pairings News Release 

 

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Monday, Sept. 27, 2021, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: Oct. 12, 14, 16, 2021.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 season.
Official Volleyball: The Wilson K1 Gold, the official volleyball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. 

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets 

Approved Broadcasts | Schedule 

Class 4A
1. Lake Central (7): East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond Central, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Munster
2. Hobart (7): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, Lowell, Merrillville, Portage, Valparaiso
3. Plymouth (6): LaPorte, Michigan City, Mishawaka, Plymouth, South Bend Adams, South Bend Riley
4. Concord (6): Concord, Elkhart, Goshen, Northridge, Penn, Warsaw Community
5. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider
6. Columbia City (6): Columbia City, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, New Haven
7. Harrison (West Lafayette) (6): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, Marion, McCutcheon
8. Westfield (6): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield, Zionsville
9. Yorktown (8): Anderson, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Muncie Central, New Castle, Pendleton Heights, Richmond, Yorktown
10. North Central (Indianapolis) (6): Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, New Palestine, North Central (Indianapolis), Warren Central
11. Roncalli (7): Ben Davis, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Perry Meridian, Pike, Roncalli, Southport
12. Terre Haute South (7): Avon, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Mooresville, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo
13. Shelbyville (6): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Shelbyville, Whiteland Community
14. Martinsville (7): Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Martinsville
15. Providence (6): Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Providence, Seymour
16.  Jasper (6): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Jasper

Class 3A
17. River Forest (4): Calumet, Griffith, Hanover Central, River Forest
18. Kankakee Valley (4): Culver Academies, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Wheeler
19. New Prairie (6): Glenn, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, South Bend Clay, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington
20. Frankfort (6): Benton Central, Crawfordsville, Frankfort, North Montgomery, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette
21. Lakeland (6): Jimtown, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble
22. Angola (7): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo, Woodlan
23. Bellmont (7): Bellmont, Delta, Heritage, Jay County, Muncie Burris, Norwell, Wapahani
24. Peru (7): Eastern (Greentown), Maconaquah, Mississinewa, Northwestern, Oak Hill, Peru, Western
25. Tri-West Hendricks (5): Danville, Greencastle, Lebanon, Monrovia, Tri-West Hendricks
26. Owen Valley (7): Brown County, Brownstown Central, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, West Vigo
27. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (7): Brebeuf Jesuit, Christel House, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Shortridge
28. Beech Grove (6): Beech Grove, Herron, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis George Washington, Indian Creek, Speedway
29. Batesville (7): Batesville, Connersville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, South Dearborn, Rushville Consolidated
30.  Scottsburg (7): Charlestown, Corydon Central, Madison Consolidated, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek
31. Princeton (6): Barr-Reeve, Pike Central, Princeton Community, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington, Sullivan
32. Heritage Hills (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon

Class 2A
33. Andrean (6): Andrean, Bowman Leadership Academy, Hammond Bishop Noll, Illiana Christian, Lake Station Edison, Whiting
34. Boone Grove (6): Boone Grove, Hebron, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, Winamac Community
35. Bremen (6): Bremen, LaVille, Rochester, South Bend Career, South Central (Union Mills), Westville
36. Central Noble (6): Central Noble, Churubusco, Eastside, Fairfield, Prairie Heights, Westview
37. Rossville (7): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Prairie, Delphi Community, Fountain Central, Lewis Cass, Rossville, Seeger
38. Bluffton (7): Adams Central, Bluffton, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Manchester, South Adams, Wabash, Whitko
39. Madison-Grant (5): Blackford, Eastbrook, Madison-Grant, Taylor, Tipton
40. Alexandria Monroe (7): Alexandria Monroe, Cowan, Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel, Monroe Central, Winchester Community
41. Union County (7): Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Northeastern, Shenandoah, Union County
42. Indianapolis Scecina Memorial (4): Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Irvington, Triton Central
43. Western Boone (4): Park Tudor, Sheridan, University, Western Boone
44. Southmont (7): Cascade, Cloverdale, North Putnam, Parke Heritage, Riverton Parke, South Putnam, Southmont
45. South Ripley (7): Austin, Milan, North Decatur, South Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County
46. Christian Academy of Indiana (7): Christian Academy of Indiana, Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Mitchell, Paoli
47. Linton Stockton (6): Eastern Greene, Forest Park, Linton-Stockton, North Knox, South Knox, Southridge
48. South Spencer (6): Evansville Mater Dei, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tecumseh, Tell City

Class A
49. Marquette Catholic (7): 21st Century-Gary, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hammond Academy Science & Technology, Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Washington Township
50. Triton (6): Argos, Culver Community, LaCrosse, Oregon-Davis, Triton, West Central
51. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian (6): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fremont, Hamilton, Lakewood Park Christian
52. Southwood (6): Caston, Lakeland Christian Academy, North Miami, Northfield, Pioneer, Southwood
53. South Newton (6): Clinton Central, Faith Christian, Frontier, North White, South Newton, Tri-County
54. Covington (6): Attica, Bethesda Christian, Covington, Lafayette Central Catholic, North Vermillion, Traders Point Christian
55. Daleville (6): Anderson Preparatory Academy, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Southern Wells, Tri-Central, Wes-Del
56. Union (Modoc) (7): Blue River Valley, Cambridge City Lincoln, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City
57. White River Valley (6): Bloomfield, Clay City, Eminence, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, White River Valley
58. Indiana School for the Deaf (5): Indiana Math & Science, Indiana School for the Deaf, International, Riverside, Tindley
59. Indianapolis Lutheran (4): Central Christian Academy, Indianapolis Lutheran, Providence Cristo Rey, Victory College Preparatory
60. Edinburgh (6): Edinburgh, Greenwood Christian Academy, Hauser, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron
61. Rock Creek Academy (6): Borden, Lanesville, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, Shawe Memorial, South Central (Elizabeth)
62. Trinity Lutheran (7): Crothersville, Jac-Cen-Del, Medora, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington
63. Loogootee (5): Lighthouse Christian Academy, Loogootee, North Daviess, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet
64. Orleans (5): Cannelton, Northeast Dubois, Orleans, Springs Valley, Wood Memorial

Restrictions
A. Balloons, banners and/or posters, shakers on sticks, etc. are not permitted. 
B. Cowbells and other such noise devices are not permitted. 
C. No live animal mascots are permitted. 
D. "Line-up" lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time. 
E. Carry-in radios, cassette and tape decks, etc., are not permitted in the gymnasium. 
F. No solicitations shall be permitted, including donations, contributions, and aggressive vending of school spirit items. 
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

 

 

Regionals

Date: Saturday, Oct. 23, 2021.
Admission: $8 per session; $10 season.
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team.
Official Volleyball: The Wilson K1 Gold, the official volleyball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Approved Broadcasts | Schedule 

Class 4A
1. LaPorte
Feeder Sectionals: Lake Central, Hobart, Plymouth, Concord
2. Noblesville
Feeder Sectionals: Carroll Fort Wayne, Columbia City, Harrison (WL), Westfield
3. Greenfield-Central
Feeder Sectionals:  Yorktown, North Central (Indianapolis), Roncalli, Terre Haute South
4. Bloomington North
Feeder Sectionals: Shelbyville, Martinsville, Providence, Jasper

Class 3A
5. Kankakee Valley
Feeder Sectionals: River Forest, Kankakee Valley, New Prairie, Frankfort
6. Norwell
Feeder Sectionals: Lakeland, Angola, Bellmont, Peru
7. Danville
Feeder Sectionals: Tri-West Hendricks, Owen Valley, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Beech Grove
8. Charlestown
Feeder Sectionals: Batesville, Scottsburg, Princeton, Heritage Hills

Class 2A
9. Bremen
Feeder Sectionals: Andrean, Boone Grove, Bremen, Central Noble
10. Elwood
Feeder Sectionals: Rossville, Bluffton, Madison Grant, Alexandria Monroe
11. Cascade
Feeder Sectionals: Union County, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Western Boone, Southmont
12. Mitchell
Feeder Sectionals: South Ripley, Christian Academy of Indiana, Linton Stockton, South Spencer

Class A
13. Culver Community
Feeder Sectionals: Marquette Catholic, Triton, FW Blackhawk Christian, Southwood
14. Wes-Del
Feeder Sectionals: South Newton, Covington, Daleville, Union (Modoc)
15. Morristown
Feeder Sectionals: White River Valley, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Lutheran, Edinburgh
16. Loogootee
Feeder Sectionals: Rock Creek Academy, Trinity Lutheran, Loogootee, Orleans

Restrictions
A. Balloons, banners and/or posters, shakers on sticks, etc. are not permitted. 
B. Cowbells and other such noise devices are not permitted. 
C. No live animal mascots are permitted. 
D. "Line-up" lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time. 
E. Carry-in radios, cassette and tape decks, etc., are not permitted in the gymnasium. 
F. No solicitations shall be permitted, including donations, contributions, and aggressive vending of school spirit items. 
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

Semi-States

Date: Saturday, Oct. 30, 2020.
Admission: $10 per person.
Home Team: The winners of the even-numbered regionals will be the home team in each match.
Official Volleyball: The Wilson K1 Gold, the official volleyball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Approved Broadcasts | Schedule 

North

1. Huntington North, 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT
2. Frankfort, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT

South

3. Columbus East, 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT
4. Jasper, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT  

Restrictions
A. Balloons, banners and/or posters, shakers on sticks, etc. are not permitted.
B. Cowbells and other such noise devices are not permitted.
C. No live animal mascots are permitted.
D. "Line-up" lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
E. Carry-in radios, cassette and tape decks, etc., are not permitted in the gymnasium.
F. No solicitations shall be permitted, including donations, contributions, and aggressive vending of school spirit items.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

 

State Finals

Date: Saturday, Nov. 6, 2021.

Site: Worthen Arena, Ball State University, 1699 W. Bethel Avenue, Muncie.

Admission: All tickets sales will be digital only via GoFan ticketing. No cash. Please purchase tickets online in advance and show your purchase verification on your phone at the admission gate. $12 per person. Children age five or younger are free of charge. Purchase Tickets 

Home Team: The winner of the southern semi-state will be the designated home team in each match.

Note: Game assignments will be announced on Sunday, Oct. 31 following the semi-state championship matches.

Television: All four state championship matches will air live on Bally Sports Indiana (rebranded from Fox Sports Indiana).

Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis.

Official Volleyball: The Wilson K1 Gold, the official volleyball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used. 

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Approved Broadcasts 

Class TBA State Championship, 11 am ET 

Class TBA State Championship, 1:30 pm ET 

Class TBA State Championship, 4 pm ET 

Class TBA State Championship, 6:30 pm ET 

Restrictions
A. Balloons, banners and/or posters, shakers on sticks, etc. are not permitted.
B. Cowbells and other such noise devices are not permitted.
C. No live animal mascots are permitted.
D. "Line-up" lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
E. Carry-in radios, cassette and tape decks, etc., are not permitted in the gymnasium.
F. No solicitations shall be permitted, including donations, contributions, and aggressive vending of school spirit items.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.