2004-05 IHSAA Boys Track & Field Regionals

 

When: Thursday, May 26, at 6 p.m. or as determined by host school.

Admission: $5.00

Advancement: The top three places in all individual events and relays plus any individual or relay team meeting the 3 Participant Standard (PDF) in the regional finals of their event. An individual or relay team shall not advance to the state finals from the regional finals unless the time is recorded by fully automatic timing (FAT). If there are less than three in any event meeting the 3 Participant Standard, the next best regional finishers shall be added to bring the total number of entrants to 27 in each event.

 

     Click on links below to view results from that site.

 

1. Connersville: Columbus North, Connersville, East Central, Shelbyville.

2. Edgewood: Bedford North Lawrence, Corydon Central, Edgewood, Jeffersonville.

3. Evansville Central: Evansville Central, Jasper, Princeton, Terre Haute North.

4. Fort Wayne Wayne: East Noble, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Goshen.

5. Kokomo: Kokomo, Oak Hill, Penn, Plymouth.

6. Lafayette Jefferson: Benton Central, Hamilton Southeastern, Lafayette Jefferson, Plainfield.

7. North Central (Indpls.): Decatur Central, Muncie Central, Mount Vernon (Fortville), North Central (Indianapolis).

8. Valparaiso: Crown Point, Highland, Portage, Rensselaer Central.

 

State Finals

When: Friday, June 3

Admission: $7.00

 

Robert C. Haugh Track and Field Complex Indiana University, Bloomington

 

         Download Free Adobe Reader To View Files Below in PDF

 

Track Map (PDF) | IU Athletics Facility Map (PDF) | Campus Map

 

Advancement From Trials to Finals:

1. 110 and 100 Hurdles, 100; 200

a. 3 heats with 9

b. 1st, 2nd from each heat plus next 3 best times.

2. 400, 1600 and 3200 Relays

a. no trials

b. 3 sections timed; 9 per section

3. 400 and 300 Hurdles

a. no trials

b. 3 sections timed; 9 per section

4. 800

a. no trials

b. 2 sections; 1 with 13, 1 with 14

5. 1600 and 3200

a. no trials

b. 1 race timed

6. Field Events

a. top 10 qualify plus ties

 

Field Event Trials and Finals

3:00 p.m. Pole Vault, Long Jump and Discus

3:30 p.m. High Jump; Shot Put (will begin at the conclusion of the discus event)

Running Events

4:15 p.m. 3200 M Relay Finals

5:00 p.m. 100 M Dash Trials

5:15 p.m. 110 M High Hurdle Trials

5:40 p.m. 200 M Dash Trials

6:10 p.m. Opening Ceremonies

6:15 p.m. 110 M High Hurdles

6:25 p.m. 100 M Dash

6:35 p.m. 1600 M Run

6:45 p.m. 400 M Relay

7:05 p.m. 400 M Dash

7:20 p.m. 300 M Int. Hurdles

7:45 p.m. 800 M Run

8:05 p.m. 200 M Dash

8:15 p.m. 3200 M Run

8:30 p.m. 1600 M Relay