2007-08 IHSAA Boys Track & Field

105th Annual State Tournament Series

 

Regionals

Date: Thursday, May 22.

Admission: $6.

Advancement from Regionals to State Finals 1st, 2nd and 3rd place regional winners in all individual events and relays plus any individual meeting or relay team the 3 Participant Standard in the regional finals of their event. An individual or relay team shall not advance to the state finals from the regional finals unless the time is recorded by fully automatic timing (FAT). If there are less than 3 in any event meeting the 3 Participant Standard, the next best regional finishers shall be added to bring the total number of entrants to 27 in each event.

 

1. Bloomington North | Results

Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomington North, Corydon Central, Jeffersonville.

2. Connersville | Results

Columbus North, Connersville, East Central, Warren Central.

3. Evansville Central | Results

Evansville Central, Jasper, Princeton, Terre Haute North.

4. Fort Wayne Wayne | Results

Angola, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Huntington North.

5. Kokomo | Results - Revised

Goshen, Kokomo, Penn, Plymouth.

6. Lafayette Jefferson | Results

Benton Central, Carmel, Lafayette Jefferson, Plainfield.

7. North Central (Indianapolis) | Results

Decatur Central, Muncie Central, Mount Vernon (Fortville), North Central (Indianapolis).

8. Valparaiso | Results

Calumet, Merrillville, Portage, Rensselaer.

 

 

State Finals

Date: Saturday, May 31.

Robert C. Haugh Track and Field Complex, Indiana University, Bloomington.

Track Map PDF | IU Athletics Facility Map PDF | Campus Map

Admission: $7.

 

Order of Events

3:00 p.m. Pole Vault, Long Jump and Discus

3:30 p.m. High Jump; Shot Put (will begin at the conclusion of the discus event)

4:15 p.m. 3200 M Relay Finals

5:00 p.m. 100 M Dash Trials

5:15 p.m. 110 M High Hurdle Trials

5:40 p.m. 200 M Dash Trials

6:10 p.m. Opening Ceremonies

6:15 p.m. 110 M High Hurdles

6:25 p.m. 100 M Dash

6:35 p.m. 1600 M Run

6:45 p.m. 400 M Relay

7:05 p.m. 400 M Dash

7:20 p.m. 300 M Int. Hurdles

7:45 p.m. 800 M Run

8:05 p.m. 200 M Dash

8:15 p.m. 3200 M Run

8:30 p.m. 1600 M Relay

 

Advancement from State Meet Trials to Finals

1. 110 and 100 Hurdles, 100; 200

a. 3 heats with 9

b. 1st, 2nd from each heat plus next 3 best times.

2. 400, 1600 and 3200 Relays

a. no trials

b. 3 sections timed; 9 per section

3. 400 and 300 Hurdles

a. no trials

b. 3 sections timed; 9 per section

4. 800

a. no trials

b. 2 sections; 1 with 13, 1 with 14

5. 1600 and 3200

a. no trials

b. 1 race timed

6. Field Events

a. top 10 qualify plus ties