2008-09 IHSAA Gymnastics

The 37th Annual State Tournament Series

 

Sectionals

Date: Saturday, March 7, 2009.

Admission: $5.

Advancement: The top six place winners in each event advance to the regional tournament; the top six place winners in the all-around competition advance to the regional tournament; all gymnasts who receive the score of the sixth place gymnast at the previous state finals meet advance to the regional tournament (Bars 9.50; Beam 9.525; Vault 9.70; Floor Exercise 9.65; All-Around 38.075); the three teams compiling the highest number of points at each sectional shall advance as a complete team to the regional tournament; Individual ties for advancement of the last position in the tournament series shall stand.

 

1. Chesterton (10) 12 pm CT Scores | All-Around | Bars | Beam | Floor | Vault

Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, Lake Central, LaPorte, Lowell, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.

2. Columbus East (10) 12 pm ET Scores | All-Around | Bars | Beam | Floor | Vault

Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Center Grove, Columbus East, Columbus North, Jeffersonville, Martinsville, Owen Valley, Seymour.

3. Connersville (11) 12 pm ET Scores | All-Around | Bars | Beam | Floor | Vault

Cambridge City Lincoln, Connersville, Franklin County, Hagerstown, Morristown, New Castle, New Palestine, Richmond, Rushville, South Dearborn, Tri.

4. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran (11) 12 pm ET Scores | All-Around | Bars | Beam | Floor | Vault

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne Elmhurst, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Leo.

5. Harrison (West Lafayette) (10) 12:30 pm ET Scores | All-Around | Bars | Beam | Floor | Vault

Crawfordsville, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon, North Montgomery, Northwestern, Peru, Southmont, Western.

6. Muncie Central (11) 11 am ET Scores | All-Around | Bars | Beam | Floor | Vault

Blackford, Blue River Valley, Daleville, Delta, Heritage, Huntington North, Jay County, Marion, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Oak HIll, Yorktown.

7. Warren Central (13) 12 pm ET Scores | All-Around | Bars | Beam | Floor | Vault

Decatur Central, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Lawrence Central, Noblesville, Perry Meridian, Plainfield, Roncalli, Shelbyville, Southport, Tindley, Warren Central.

8. Wawasee (11) 11 am ET Scores | All-Around | Bars | Beam | Floor | Vault

Angola, Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Elkhart Central, Fairfield, Fremont, Lakeland, Plymouth, Warsaw, Wawasee, West Noble.

 

 

Regionals

Date: Friday, March 13, 2009.

Admission: $6.

Advancement: The top six place winners in each event advance to the state finals; the top six place winners in the all-around competition advance to the state finals; all gymnasts who receive the score of the sixth place gymnast at the previous state finals meet advance to the state finals (Bars 9.50; Beam 9.525; Vault 9.70; Floor Exercise 9.65; All-Around 38.075); the top two teams compiling the highest number of points at each regional shall advance as a complete team to the state finals; individual ties for advancement of the last position in the tournament series shall stand.

 

1. Columbus East (2) 7 pm ET

Feeder Sectionals: Columbus East, Connersville.

2. Harrison (West Lafayette) (2) 6:30 pm ET

Feeder Sectionals: Harrison (West Lafayette), Warren Central.

3. Huntington North (2) 6 pm ET

Feeder Sectionals: Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Muncie Central.

4. Valparaiso (2) 6 pm ET

Feeder Sectionals: Chesterton, Wawasee.

 

 

State Finals

Date: Saturday, March 21, 2009.

Time: Opening ceremonies at 12:30 p.m. ET; Competition at 1 pm ET.

Admission: $8.

Site: Perry Meridian High School, 401 W. Meridian School Road, Indianapolis | Website