IHSAA GIRLS TRACK & FIELD REGIONAL Results

May 23, 2000

As reported by the host schools to the IHSAA

 

REGIONAL BESTS

Event

Best Time/Distance

100 Low Hurdles

April Royal, Fort Wayne Wayne, 14.52

300 Low Hurdles

Shannon Kelley, Fort Wayne Northrop, 44.13

100 Meters

Alicia M. Miller, Elkhart Central, 12.13

200 Meters

Whittney Stuart, Fort Wayne North Side, 25.07

400 Meters

Andrea Cartwright, Jeffersonville, 56.73

800 Meters

Tricia Bohan, Fort Wayne Northrop, 2:15.07

1600 Meters

Michelle delaVina, Wheeler, 5:05.37

3200 Meters

Michelle delaVina, Wheeler, 11:02.52

400 Meter Relay

Fort Wayne Northrop, 48.19

1600 Meter Relay

Merrillville, 3:56.62

3200 Meter Relay

Fort Wayne Northrop, 9:34.75

Discus

Sara Fields, Bloomington North, 161-10

Shot Put

Kerri McClung, Jay County, 46-4

High Jump

Kisha Stone, Madison, 5-8

Long Jump

Jan Eichenauer, Wabash, 17-7

Jennifer Dennie, Hammond Noll, 17-7

 

 

 

BEDFORD NORTH LAWRENCE

Team Scores

Bloomington North 64, New Albany 52, Jeffersonville 50, Madison 49, Martinsville 48, Bloomington South 46, Edgewood 32, Jennings County 32, Corydon Central 30, New Washington 26, Floyd Central 21, Providence 20, Brownstown 20, White River Valley 14, Clarksville 13, Monrovia 11, Lanesville 10, Owen Valley 8, Brown County 7, Bedford North Lawrence 6, Seymour 6, Mooresville 4, Salem 4, Cloverdale 4, North Harrison 3, Mitchell 2, Charleston 2, Madison Shawe 1

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Martinsville, 9:50.31.

100 Low Hurdles -- Maria Clark, Jennings County, 15.63.

100 -- Michelle Smith, Bloomington North, 12.58.

1600 -- Winter Holman, Brownstown, 5:06.00.

400 Relay -- Bloomington South, 50.55.

400 -- Andrea Cartwright, Jeffersonville, 56.73.

300 Low Hurdles -- Lori Vissing, New Washington, 46.41.

800 -- Winter Holman, Brownstown, 2:17.49.

200 -- Michelle Smith, Bloomington North, 25.90.

3200 -- Laine Hamman, Clarksville, 11:24.00.

1600 Relay -- Madison, 4:07.00.

Discus -- Sara Fields, Bloomington North, 161-10.

Shot Put -- Sara Fields, Bloomington North, 42-9.

Long Jump -- Michelle Smith, Bloomington North, 17-2.5.

High Jump Kisha Stone, Madison, 5-8.

 

BREMEN

Team Scores

South Bend Adams 83, South Bend Clay 47, Elkhart Central 46, Kokomo 42, Penn 37, Warsaw 34, Plymouth 31, Northridge 29, NorthWood 22, Wawasee 22, Elkhart Memorial 21, Western 19, Rochester 19, Cass 16, Culver Military 15, Fairfield 14, Bremen 12, Maconaquah 11, Peru 11, Manchester 10, Mishawaka 9, South Bend St. Joseph's 8, Concord 6, Pioneer 6, Glenn 5, Triton 3, South Bend Riley 3, Northfield 2, Taylor 1, Tippecanoe Valley 1

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- South Bend Adams, 9:36.67.

100 Low Hurdles -- Melissa Lunetto, Elkhart Memorial, 14.80.

100 -- Alicia M. Miller, Elkhart Central, 12.13.

1600 -- Natalie Ewing, Northridge, 5:14.08.

400 Relay -- South Bend Clay, 48.59.

400 -- Alicia M. Miller, Elkhart Central, 58.76.

300 Low Hurdles -- LaQuesha Taylor, South Bend Adams, 46.42.

800 -- Renee' Schlabach, Fairfield, 2:17.35.

200 -- Latisha Poulard, Kokomo, 25.19.

3200 -- Natalie Ewing, Northridge, 11:29.29.

1600 Relay -- South Bend Adams, 4:02.53.

Discus -- Molly Engstrom, Culver Military, 140-2.

Shot Put -- Natalie Nunemaker, NorthWood, 37-4.

Long Jump -- Lashonda Davis, Kokomo, 16-6.5.

High Jump -- Alisha Ewing, Rochester, 5-5.

 

EVANSVILLE HARRISON

Team Scores

Mount Vernon 63, Forest Park 50, Castle 42, Terre Haute South 37, Evansville Memorial 36, Evansville North 36, Terre Haute North 33, Northeast Dubois 32, Evansville Bosse 31, Boonville 28, Vincennes Lincoln 19, Jasper 16, Northview 16, North Knox 16, Gibson Southern 13.5, Perry Central 12.5, Pike Central 11, Tell City 11, Evansville Mater Dei 10, Evansville Reitz 10, North Central (Farmersburg) 10, Oakland City Wood Memorial 8, Linton-Stockton 7, South Knox 7, Heritage Hills 6, Sullivan 6, Southridge 4, Clay City 3, Evansville Harrison 3, Washington 3, West Vigo 3, North Daviess 2

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Terre Haute South, 9:51.68.

100 Low Hurdles -- Marlena Justak, Evansville Memorial, 15.89.

100 -- Asia Brimm, Evansville Bosse, 13.01.

1600 -- Hilary Ignatoski, Vincennes Lincoln, 5:18.52.

400 Relay -- Castle, 51.17.

400 -- Asia Brimm, Evansville Bosse, 58.46.

300 Low Hurdles -- Arika Winsett, Boonville, 47.01.

800 -- Christina Barniak, Castle, 2:20.25.

200 -- Erika Luebbehusen, Forest Park, 26.64.

3200 -- Jessica Crowder, North Central (Farmersburg), 11:28.47.

1600 Relay -- Mount Vernon, 4:10.58.

Discus -- Jessica Labhart, Tell City, 123-4.

Shot Put -- Sara Rohleder, Forest Park, 39-0.5.

Long Jump -- Joni Betz, Northeast Dubois, 16-4.

High Jump -- Abby Brown, Northeast Dubois, 5-3.

 

FORT WAYNE NORTHOP

Team Scores

Fort Wayne Northrop 111, Homestead 50, Fort Wayne Wayne 37, Angola 30, Fort Wayne North Side 29, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 27, Bellmont 25, Fort Wayne South Side 25, Fort Wayne Concordia 24, Wabash 23, Blackford 23, DeKalb 23, Fort Wayne Snider 20, Fort Wayne Luers 18, Harding 18, Garrett 16, Huntington North 14, Marion 12, East Noble 10, Columbia City 8, West Noble 8, Lakeland 5, Oak Hill 5, New Haven 5, Fort Wayne Dwenger 4, Bluffton 4, Leo 2, Southwood 2, South Adams 2, Prairie Heights 1, Norwell 1, Fremont 1, Central Noble 1, Eastbrook 1

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Fort Wayne Northrop, 9:34.75.

100 Low Hurdles -- April Royal, Fort Wayne Wayne, 14.52.

100 -- Whittney Stuart, Fort Wayne North Side, 12.23.

1600 -- Megan Hardenbrook, Garrett, 5:07.57.

400 Relay -- Fort Wayne Northrop, 48:19.

400 -- Ellen Alkire, Homestead, 58.30.

300 Low Hurdles -- Shannon Kelley, Fort Wayne Northrop, 44.13.

800 -- Tricia Bohan, Fort Wayne Northrop, 2:15.07.

200 -- Whittney Stuart, Fort Wayne North Side, 25.07.

3200 -- Aubrey Gaffer, Fort Wayne Northrop, 11:32.66.

1600 Relay -- Fort Wayne Northrop, 3:58.45.

Discus -- Deb Nolan, DeKalb, 125-11.

Shot Put -- Stephanie Wesolowski, Blackford, 39-5.

Long Jump -- Jan Eichenauer, Wabash, 17-7.

High Jump -- Emily Loomis, Fort Wayne Luers, 5-5.

HIGHLAND

Team Scores

Merrillville 85, Gary West Side 75, Chesterton 71, Valparaiso 58, Hammond Noll 48, Michigan City 38, Hammond Morton 24, Wheeler 23, Portage 20, Lake Central 16, Washington Township 13, Crown Point 12, Hebron 11, Kankakee Valley 10, LaPorte 9, Lowell 9, South Central (Union Mills) 8, Calumet 6, Hobart 6, Munster 6, Hanover Central 5.3, Gary Mann 5, Michigan City Marquette 5, Andrean 4, Gary Roosevelt 4, Highland 3, Knox 2.83, Hammond Clark 2.5, Morgan Township 2, North Judson 2, Lake Station Edison 0.33.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay Valparaiso 9:43.67.

100 Low Hurdles Katie Dyer, Merrillville, 15.28.

100 Tabitha Flournoy, Gary West Side, 12:25.

1600 Michelle delaVina, Wheeler, 5:05.37.

400 Relay Gary West Side, 49.70.

400 Angela Austin, Merrillville, 58.87.

300 Low Hurdles Katie Dyer, Merrillville, 46.36.

800 Victoria Bassett, Michigan City, 2:19.17.

200 Tabith Flournoy, Gary West Side, 25.40.

3200 Michelle delaVina, Wheeler, 11:02.52.

1600 Relay Merrillville, 3:56.62.

Discus Ana Villanueva, Portage, 117-11.

Shot Put Tracy Richardson, Chesterton, 38-3.

Long Jump Jennifer Dennie, Hammond Noll, 17-7.

High Jump Ashleigh Griechen, Washington Township, 5-2.25.

 

 

LAWRENCE NORTH

Team Scores

Muncie Central 83, North Central (Indianapolis) 78, Pike 70, Lawrence North 46, Ben Davis 37, Indianapolis Chatard 30.5, Warren Central 29.5, Southport 27, Jay County 20, Lawrence Central 20, Delta 19, Indianapolis Cathedral 17, Perry Meridian 17, Brebeuf 14, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 12, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 11, Yorktown 10, Anderson Highland 8, Wapahani 8, Indianapolis Arlington 5, Indianapolis Scecina 5, Cowan 4, Muncie Southside 4, Muncie Burris 3, Anderson 2, Pendleton Heights 2, Decatur Central 1, Frankton 1.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay Lawrence North, 9:40.09.

100 Low Hurdles Maat Lands, North Central (Indianapolis), 15.12.

100 Christina Poulson, Delta, 12.17.

1600 Andrea Kremer, Indianapolis Chatard, 5:03.98.

400 Relay Pike, 48.94.

400 Allissa Moore, Pike, 58.74.

300 Low Hurdles Melissa Penington, Southport, 46.18.

800 Stephanie Luther, Pike, 2:19.90.

200 Quantia Sims, Muncie Central, 25.70.

3200 Andrea Kremer, Indianapolis Chatard, 11:11.26.

1600 Relay Pike, 3:59.14.

Discus Lauren Collins, Lawrence Central, 136-10.

Shot Put Kerri McClung, Jay County, 46-4.

Long Jump Ashley Allen, Ben Davis, 17-4.5.

High Jump Melyssa Reinhardt, Southport, 5-5.

 

 

SHELBYVILLE

Team Scores

Center Grove 58, Franklin Community 54, New Castle 52, Columbus North 51, East Central 34, Greensburg 34, Roncalli 27, Richmond 26, Franklin Central 23.5, Franklin County 23, Columbus East 21, Eastern Hancock 21, Shelbyville 20, Rushville 17, Indian Creek 16, Milan 16, South Dearborn 14, Hagerstown 13, Blue River Valley 12, Greenwood 8, Rising Sun 8, Centerville 6, South Ripley 6, Northeastern 5, Jac-Cen-Del 4, North Decatur 4, Union County 4, Oldenburg Academy 3, Connersville 2.5, Waldron 2.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay New Castle, 9:47.34.

100 Low Hurdles Heather Blevins, Blue River Valley, 15.82.

100 Alexis Laska, Eastern Hancock, 12.74.

1600 Katy Pryor, New Castle, 5:16.90.

400 Relay Columbus North, 51.14.

400 Amber Oehlman, East Central, 1:00.60.

300 Low Hurdles Amber McMillan, Franklin County, 46.65.

800 Jessica James, Franklin Central, 2:18.43.

200 Alexis Laska, Eastern Hancock, 26.40.

3200 Katy Pryor, New Castle, 11:32.38.

1600 Relay Center Grove, 4:10.97.

Discus Felicia Price, Indian Creek, 129-5.

Shot Put Jessica Brown, Greensburg, 39-10.

Long Jump Ashley Wilhelm, East Central, 16-8.5.

High Jump Ashley Gillies, Franklin Community, 5-4.

 

 

WEST LAFAYETTE

Team Scores

Hamilton Southeastern 109, Carmel 105, Lafayette Jefferson 61, West Lafayette 49, Westfield 27.3, North Vermillion 20, Zionsville 20, Southmont 19, Frontier 18, Clinton Prairie 17, Tri-County 15, Benton Central 13, Tipton 11, Avon 10, Harrison (West Lafayette) 10, Lafayette Central Catholic 9, North Newton 9, Twin Lakes 9, Crawfordsville 8, Clinton Central 8, Plainfield 5.3, Brownsburg 5, Cascade 5, Covington 5, Hamilton Heights 5, North Putnam 5, Western Boone 3, Carroll (Flora) 2, Danville 2, Greencastle 1, Noblesville 0.3.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay West Lafayette, 9:34.87.

100 Low Hurdles Mary Steffel, Carmel, 15.30.

100 Nicole Porter, North Vermillion, 12.90.

1600 Lauren Snell, Hamilton Southeastern, 5:10.13.

400 Relay Hamilton Southeastern 50.40.

400 Natalie Hendryx, Frontier, 58.72.

300 Low Hurdles Mary Steffel, Carmel, 45.57.

800 Brandi Sexton, Westfield, 2:20.09.

200 Nicole Porter, North Vermillion, 25.78.

3200 Lauren Snell, Hamilton Southeastern, 11:16.67.

1600 Relay Carmel, 4:03.36.

Discus Molly Meyer, Hamilton Southeastern, 146-3.

Shot Put Liz Honegger, Lafayette Jefferson, 40-7.25.

Long Jump Sarah Adams, Harrison (West Lafayette), 17-3.

High Jump Noel Ashwell, Clinton Prairie, 5-5.