2007-08 IHSAA Girls Track & Field

35th Annual State Tournament Series

 

Regionals

Date: Tuesday, May 20.

Admission: $6.

Advancement from Regionals to State Finals 1st, 2nd and 3rd place regional winners in all individual events and relays plus any individual meeting or relay team the 3 Participant Standard in the regional finals of their event. An individual or relay team shall not advance to the state finals from the regional finals unless the time is recorded by fully automatic timing (FAT). If there are less than 3 in any event meeting the 3 Participant Standard, the next best regional finishers shall be added to bring the total number of entrants to 27 in each event.

 

1. Bedford North Lawrence (4) | Results

Bloomington North, Corydon Central, Jeffersonville, Seymour.

2. Bremen (4) | Results

Bremen, Madison-Grant, Rochester, Warsaw.

3. Evansville Central (4) | Results

Mt. Vernon, Perry Central, Princeton, Terre Haute North.

4. Fort Wayne Northrop (4) | Results

East Noble, Bluffton, Fort Wayne Northrop, Marion.

5. Chesterton (4) | Results

Chesterton, Calumet, Kankakee Valley, Lowell.

6. Ben Davis (4) | Results

Ben Davis, Lawrence Central, Muncie Southside, Pendleton Heights.

7. Shelbyville (4) | Results

Columbus East, Connersville, Franklin County, Shelbyville.

8. West Lafayette (4) | Regional

Benton Central, Harrison (West Lafayette), Noblesville, South Putnam.

 

State Finals

Date: Friday, May 30.

Robert C. Haugh Track and Field Complex, Indiana University, Bloomington.

Track Map PDF | IU Athletics Facility Map PDF | Campus Map

Admission: $7.

 

Order of Events

3:00 p.m. Pole Vault, Long Jump and Discus

3:30 p.m. High Jump; Shot Put (will begin at the conclusion of the discus event)

4:15 p.m. 3200 M Relay Finals

5:00 p.m. 100 M Dash Trials

5:15 p.m. 100 M High Hurdle Trials

5:40 p.m. 200 M Dash Trials

6:10 p.m. Opening Ceremonies

6:15 p.m. 100 M High Hurdles

6:25 p.m. 100 M Dash

6:35 p.m. 1600 M Run

6:45 p.m. 400 M Relay

7:05 p.m. 400 M Dash

7:20 p.m. 300 M Low Hurdles

7:45 p.m. 800 M Run

8:05 p.m. 200 M Dash

8:15 p.m. 3200 M Run

8:30 p.m. 1600 M Relay

 

Advancement from State Meet Trials to Finals

1. 110 and 100 Hurdles, 100; 200

a. 3 heats with 9

b. 1st, 2nd from each heat plus next 3 best times.

2. 400, 1600 and 3200 Relays

a. no trials

b. 3 sections timed; 9 per section

3. 400 and 300 Hurdles

a. no trials

b. 3 sections timed; 9 per section

4. 800

a. no trials

b. 2 sections; 1 with 13, 1 with 14

5. 1600 and 3200

a. no trials

b. 1 race timed

6. Field Events

a. top 10 qualify plus ties