2005-06 IHSAA
Team Wrestling
State Tournament Series
|
First Practice Date: Monday, Oct. 31.
First Contest Date: Monday, Nov. 14.
Entry List Deadline Date:
Tuesday,
Jan. 17, 4 p.m. EST.
Tournament Draw: Thursday, Jan. 19, 8 a.m.
EST.
Defending Team State
Champion: Lawrence North.
Sectionals
Date: Saturday, Jan. 28.
Admission: $5.00.
Advancement: The championship team and
runner-up team in the individual sectional tournament advance to the regional
round of the team tournament.
Sites
1. East
Chicago Central (10): East Chicago Central, Hammond, Hammond Bishop
Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond
Gavit, Hammond Morton, Highland,
Lake Central, Munster, Whiting.
2. Calumet (10): Calumet, Gary Roosevelt, Gary
Wallace, Gary West Side, Gary Wirt, Griffith, Hobart,
Lake Station Edison, Merrillville, River Forest.
3. Crown Point (8): Andrean,
Boone Grove, Crown Point, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Lowell, North
Newton, Valparaiso.
4. LaPorte (8): Chesterton, Glenn, Knox, LaPorte, Michigan
City, New Prairie, North Judson, Portage.
5. Mishawaka (9): LaVille,
Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South
Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph’s, South Bend Washington.
6. Plymouth
(9): Bremen, Culver Academies, Culver Community, Plymouth,
Rochester, Tippecanoe
Valley, Triton, Warsaw, Wawasee.
7. Twin Lakes
(10): Cass, Caston, Logansport, North
White, Pioneer, Rensselaer Central, South Newton, Twin Lakes,
West Central, Winamac.
8. Lafayette
Jefferson (8): Benton Central, Carroll (Flora), Delphi, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette
Jefferson, McCutcheon, Seeger, West Lafayette.
9. Elkhart
Memorial (8): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Fairfield,
Goshen, Jimtown, Northridge, NorthWood.
10. Westview (10): Angola,
Central Noble, DeKalb, East Noble, Fremont,
Howe Military, Lakeland, Prairie Heights,
West Noble, Westview.
11. Carroll (Fort
Wayne) (11):
Carroll (Fort Wayne), Churubusco, Columbia City, Eastside, Garrett, Fort Wayne
Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort
Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Leo, Whitko.
12. New
Haven (10): Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort
Wayne Elmhurst, Fort
Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side,
Fort Wayne Wayne, Harding, Heritage, Homestead,
New Haven, Woodlan.
13. Peru (9): Huntington North, Maconaquah, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Peru,
Southwood, Wabash,
White’s.
14. Oak Hill (10): Eastbrook,
Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Madison-Grant, Marion, Mississinewa,
Northwestern, Oak Hill, Taylor,
Western.
15. Jay County
(9): Adams Central,
Bellmont, Blackford,
Bluffton, Jay County,
Norwell, South Adams, Southern Wells, Union
City.
16. Delta (10): Daleville, Delta, Monroe
Central, Muncie Central, Muncie
Southside, Randolph Southern, Wapahani, Wes-Del, Winchester,
Yorktown.
17. Crawfordsville
(9): Covington, Crawfordsville, Fountain Central, North
Montgomery, North Vermillion, Rockville, South
Vermillion, Southmont, Turkey Run.
18. Zionsville (11): Carmel,
Clinton Central, Clinton
Prairie, Frankfort, Hamilton
Southeastern, Lebanon,
Rossville, Sheridan, Western Boone, Westfield, Zionsville.
19. Hamilton Heights
(11): Alexandria, Anderson,
Anderson Highland, Elwood, Frankton, Hamilton
Heights, Lapel, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights, Tipton, Tri-Central.
20. Lawrence Central
(12): Indiana
School for the Blind, Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical,
Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad
Ripple, Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Howe Academy, Indianapolis Manual,
Indianapolis Scecina, Lawrence Central, Lawrence
North, North Central (Indianapolis).
21. Decatur Central
(11): Ben Davis, Brebeuf Jesuit, Decatur Central, Indiana School for the
Deaf, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Northwest, Indianapolis
Washington, Perry Meridian, Pike, Southport, Speedway.
22. Shelbyville (11): Beech Grove, Eastern Hancock,
Franklin Central, Greenfield-Central, Indianapolis Lutheran, Mount Vernon
(Fortville), New Palestine, Roncalli, Shelbyville,
Triton Central, Warren Central.
23. Tri (11): Blue
River Valley,
Cambridge City
Lincoln, Centerville,
Hagerstown, Knightstown, New
Castle, Northeastern, Richmond,
Rushville, Shenandoah, Tri.
24. Franklin County
(9): Batesville, Connersville, East Central, Franklin
County, Greensburg,
Lawrenceburg, Milan, South Dearborn, Union County.
25. Avon (10): Avon, Brownsburg, Cascade,
Cloverdale, Danville, Greencastle, North Putnam,
Plainfield,
South Putnam, Tri-West Hendricks.
26. Mooresville (8): Center Grove, Franklin,
Greenwood, Indian Creek, Martinsville,
Monrovia,
Mooresville, Whiteland.
27. Northview (9): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Edgewood, Northview,
Owen Valley,
Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre
Haute South, West Vigo.
28. Jennings County
(9): Bedford North Lawrence, Brown
County, Columbus East, Columbus North, Jennings
County, Madison,
Seymour, Scottsburg, Southwestern (Hanover).
29. Jeffersonville
(9): Charlestown, Corydon, Eastern (Pekin), Floyd Central, Jeffersonville,
New Albany, New Washington,
Providence, Salem.
30. Southridge (9): Forest Park, Jasper, Mitchell, North Knox,
Paoli, Pike Central, Southridge, Vincennes
Lincoln, Washington.
31. Castle (9): Boonville, Castle, Gibson Southern,
Heritage Hills, Oakland City Wood Memorial, Princeton,
South Spencer, Tecumseh, Tell City.
32. Evansville Central (9): Evansville Bosse, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville
Mater Dei, Evansville Memorial, Evansville
North, Evansville Reitz, Mount Vernon,
North Posey.
Regionals
Date: Wednesday, Feb. 1.
Admission: $6.00.
Advancement: This is a single elimination
tournament in which the winning team shall advance to the next round.
Sites
1. Highland: No. 1 at East Chicago
Central vs. No. 2 at Calumet; No. 1 at Calumet vs. No. 2 at East Chicago Central.
2. Portage: No. 1 at Crown Point vs. No.
2 at LaPorte; No. 1 at LaPorte
vs. No. 2 at Crown Point.
3. South Bend Clay: No. 1 at Mishawaka vs. No. 2
at Plymouth; No. 1 at Plymouth
vs. No. 2 at Mishawaka.
4. Harrison
(West Laf.): No. 1 at Twin Lakes vs. No. 2 at Lafayette
Jefferson; No. 1 at Lafayette Jefferson vs. No. 2
at Twin Lakes.
5. Jimtown: No. 1 at Elkhart Memorial vs.
No. 2 at Westview; No. 1 at Westview
vs. No. 2 at Elkhart
Memorial.
6. Garrett:
No. 1 at Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. No. 2 at New Haven;
No. 1 at New Haven vs. No. 2 at Carroll (Fort Wayne).
7. Huntington North: No. 1 at Peru
vs. No. 2 at Oak Hill; No. 1 at Oak Hill vs. No. 2 at Peru.
8. Muncie Central: No. 1 at Jay County vs. No. 2 at Delta; No. 1 at Delta vs. No. 2
at Jay County.
9. North
Montgomery: No. 1 at Crawfordsville vs. No. 2 at
Zionsville; No. 1 at Zionsville vs. No. 2 at Crawfordsville.
10. North
Central (Indpls.): No. 1 at Hamilton
Heights vs. No. 2 at Lawrence
Central; No. 1 at Lawrence Central vs. No. 2 at Hamilton Heights.
11. Beech
Grove: No. 1 at Decatur Central vs. No. 2 at Shelbyville; No. 1 at
Shelbyville vs. No. 2 at Decatur
Central.
12. Union County:
No. 1 at Franklin County
vs. No. 2 at Tri; No. 1 at Tri vs. No. 2 at Franklin County.
13. Avon:
No. 1 at Avon vs.
No. 2 at Mooresville; No. 1 at Mooresville vs. No. 2 at Avon.
14. Seymour: No. 1 at Northview vs. No. 2 at Jennings County;
No. 1 at Jennings
County vs. No. 2 at Northview.
15. Jasper:
No. 1 at Jeffersonville vs. No. 2 at Southridge;
No. 1 at Southridge vs. No. 2 at Jeffersonville.
16. Evansville
Mater Dei: No. 1 at
Castle vs. No. 2 at Evansville Central; No. 1 at
Evansville
Central vs. No. 2 at Castle.
Semi-States
Date: Wednesday, Feb. 8.
Admission: $5.00.
Advancement: This is a single elimination
tournament in which the winning team shall advance to the next round.
Sites
1. Valparaiso: Winner at Highland vs.
Winner at Portage.
2. Rochester: Winner at South Bend Clay
vs. Winner at Harrison (West Lafayette).
3. Columbia City: Winner at Jimtown vs.
Winner at Garrett.
4. Bellmont: Winner at Huntington North
vs. Winner at Muncie
Central.
5. Lawrence North: Winner at North Montgomery vs. Winner at North Central (Indianapolis).
6. New Castle: Winner at Beech Grove vs. Winner at Union County.
7. Avon: Winner at Avon vs. Winner at Seymour.
8. Southridge: Winner at Jasper vs. Winner at Evansville Mater Dei.
State Finals
Date: Saturday, Feb. 25.
Time: Quarterfinals begin at 10 a.m. EST with
semifinal round and championship round to follow.
Admission: $8.00.
Advancement: This is a single elimination
tournament in which the winning team shall advance to the next round.
Site: Center Grove High School, 2717 S. Morgantown Road, Greenwood.