Skip to main content

Main navigation

 

2023-24 Boys Basketball State Tournament

IHSAA
Feb 18, 2024

Time: 5 pm ET / 4 pm CT (2 hours)

114th Annual IHSAA Boys Basketball State Tournament Pairings Show

Hosts: Bob Lovell and Greg Rakestraw.

Streaming: Exclusively on IHSAAtv.org  

Radio: Simulcast on affiliates of the IHSAA Champions Network | Affiliates 

State Tournament Pairings Show News Release 

Sectionals
Feb 27, 2024
Feb 28, 2024
Mar 1, 2024
Mar 2, 2024

Entry List Deadline: Wednesday, February 7, 2024, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Admission: All tickets will be digital through your mobile phone and may be purchased through Eventlink (additional fees may apply). No cash. Present your purchase verification on your mobile phone at the gate for admission. $7 per session; $15 all sessions. Children age 5 and younger admitted free.

Streaming: To see if your school’s game is being streamed, please visit IHSAAtv.org and type the school name in the search bar at the top of that page.

Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. Wilson Ad 

Approved Broadcasts 

State Tournament Pairings Show News Release 

Class 4A
1.    East Chicago Central (7) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond Central, Hammond Morton, Lake Central, Merrillville, Munster

2.    Chesterton (7) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, Kankakee Valley, Lowell, Portage, Valparaiso

3.    Mishawaka (6) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
LaPorte, Michigan City, Mishawaka, Plymouth, South Bend Adams, South Bend Riley

4.    Elkhart (6) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Concord, Elkhart, Goshen, Northridge, Penn, Warsaw Community

5.    East Noble (6) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider

6.    Homestead (6) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Columbia City, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, New Haven

7.    Lafayette Jefferson (6) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, Marion, McCutcheon

8.    Noblesville (6) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield, Zionsville

9.    Greenfield-Central (7) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Anderson, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Muncie Central, New Palestine, Pendleton Heights, Richmond

10.  Lawrence North (7) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Warren Central

11.  Southport (7) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Ben Davis, Decatur Central, Franklin Central, Perry Meridian, Pike, Roncalli, Southport

12.  Terre Haute South Vigo (5) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Avon, Brownsburg, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo

13.  Bloomington North (6) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Center Grove, Greenwood Community, Martinsville, Mooresville

14.  East Central (6) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Franklin Community, Shelbyville, Whiteland Community

15.  Seymour (6) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour

16.  Evansville North (6) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Jasper

Class 3A

17.  Calumet (8) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Boone Grove, Calumet, Griffith, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hanover Central, Highland, Lake Station Edison, River Forest

18.  Tippecanoe Valley (5) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Bremen, Culver Academies, Glenn, Knox, Tippecanoe Valley

19.  South Bend Washington (6) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, South Bend Clay, South Bend Saint Joseph, South Bend Washington

20.  Lakeland (5) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Fairfield, Lakeland, NorthWood, Wawasee, West Noble

21.  Woodlan (7) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Heritage, Leo, Woodlan

22.  Frankfort (7) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Benton Central, Frankfort, North Montgomery, Rensselaer Central, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette, Western

23.  Mississinewa (7) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Bellmont, Maconaquah, Mississinewa, Northwestern, Norwell, Oak Hill, Peru

24.  New Castle (7) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Centerville, Delta, Frankton, Hamilton Heights, Jay County, New Castle, Yorktown

25.  Lebanon (6) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Crawfordsville, Danville Community, Lebanon, Monrovia, Tri-West Hendricks, Western Boone

26.  Owen Valley (7) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Brown County, Edgewood, Indian Creek, Northview, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, West Vigo

27.  Guerin Catholic (6) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Guerin Catholic, Heritage Christian, Herron, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Shortridge

28.  Beech Grove (6) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Beech Grove, Christel House, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis George Washington Community, Purdue Polytechnic - Downtown, Speedway

29.  Greensburg (7) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Batesville, Connersville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn

30.  Scottsburg (7) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Charlestown, Corydon Central, Madison Consolidated, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek

31.  Princeton Community (7) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Heritage Hills, North Daviess, Pike Central, Princeton Community, Southridge, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington

32.  Boonville (6) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Gibson Southern, Mt. Vernon

Class 2A

33.  Bowman Leadership Academy (7) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
21st Century Charter School - Gary, Andrean, Bowman Leadership Academy, Illiana Christian, Lighthouse CPC, North Newton, Whiting

34.  North Judson-San Pierre (6) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Career Academy, Hebron, LaVille, North Judson-San Pierre, South Central (Union Mills), Wheeler

35.  Westview (6) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Central Noble, Churubusco, Eastside, Fremont, Prairie Heights, Westview

36.  Lewis Cass (6) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Lewis Cass, North Miami, Pioneer, Rochester Community, Wabash, Winamac Community

37.  Bluffton (7) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Adams Central, Bluffton, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Manchester, South Adams, Whitko

38.  Lafayette Central Catholic (6) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Carroll (Flora), Clinton Prairie, Covington, Delphi Community, Lafayette Central Catholic, Seeger

39.  Tipton (7) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Blackford, Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Elwood Community, Madison-Grant, Taylor, Tipton

40.  Alexandria Monroe (7) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Alexandria Monroe, Lapel, Monroe Central, Muncie Burris, Wapahani, Wes-Del, Winchester Community

41.  Hagerstown (5) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Hagerstown, Knightstown, Northeastern, Shenandoah, Union County

42.  Triton Central (5) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Eastern Hancock, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Irvington Preparatory Academy, Riverside, Triton Central

43.  Sheridan (5) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Cascade, Covenant Christian (Indpls), Park Tudor, Sheridan, University

44.  Greencastle (7) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Cloverdale, Greencastle, North Putnam, Parke Heritage, Riverton Parke, South Putnam, Southmont

45.  South Ripley (5) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Hauser, Milan, North Decatur, South Ripley, Switzerland County

46.  Southwestern (Hanover) (7) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Austin, Brownstown Central, Clarksville, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Providence, Southwestern (Hanover)

47.  Paoli (7) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, Mitchell, North Knox, Paoli, South Knox, Sullivan

48.  Forest Park (6) (played at Southridge) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Crawford County, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tell City

Class 1A

49.  Kouts (6) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
DeMotte Christian, Hammond Academy of Science and Technology, Kouts, Morgan Township, Tri-Township, Washington Township

50.   Triton (7) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Argos, Culver Community, Marquette Catholic, Oregon-Davis, Trinity School at Greenlawn, Triton, Westville

51.  Bethany Christian (5) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Hamilton, Lakeland Christian Academy, Lakewood Park Christian

52.  Caston (6) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Caston, Frontier, North White, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central

53.  Southern Wells (5) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Fort Wayne Canterbury, Northfield, Smith Academy for Excellence, Southern Wells, Southwood

54.  Fountain Central (6) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Attica, Clinton Central, Faith Christian, Fountain Central, North Vermillion, Rossville

55.  Tri-Central (5) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Anderson Preparatory Academy, Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Tri-Central

56.  Blue River Valley (7) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Blue River Valley, Cambridge City Lincoln, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City

57.  White River Valley (7) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Bloomfield, Clay City, Dugger Union, Lighthouse Christian Academy, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, White River Valley

58.  Bethesda Christian (8) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Bethesda Christian, Indiana Math & Science Academy, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Metropolitan, International School of Indiana, MTI School of Knowledge, Purdue Polytechnic North, Traders Point Christian

59.  Indianapolis Lutheran (7) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Central Christian Academy, Eminence, Greenwood Christian Academy, Indianapolis Lutheran, Providence Cristo Rey, Tindley, Victory College Prep

60.  Edinburgh (7) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Edinburgh, Jac-Cen-Del, Morristown, Oldenburg Academy, South Decatur, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron

61.  Borden (6) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Lanesville, Rock Creek Academy, South Central (Elizabeth), West Washington

62.  New Washington (6) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Crothersville, Medora, New Washington, Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, Trinity Lutheran

63.  Loogootee (7) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, Orleans, Shoals, Springs Valley, Vincennes Rivet, Washington Catholic

64.  Tecumseh (6) | Bracket | Buy Tickets 
Cannelton, Evansville Christian, Evansville Day, Northeast Dubois, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial

Sectional Host Site Selection
Sectional host sites are determined by school administrators within each sectional grouping.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted and encouraged.

Regionals
Mar 9, 2024

Admission: All tickets will be digital through your mobile phone and may be purchased through Eventlink (additional fees may apply). No cash. Present your purchase verification on your mobile phone at the gate for admission. $10. Children age 5 and younger admitted free.

Pairings: Two regional championship games (not necessarily from the same class) will be assigned to each site. Pairings will be made by random draw and announced during the State Tournament Pairings Show but where each game will be played will be determined following the sectional championships. The winner in each regional championship game will advance to the Semi-State.

Home Team: Within each regional, the first team drawn will be the designated visitor in the first game with the second team drawn the designated home team in the first game. The third team drawn is the visitor in the second game with the fourth team drawn the home team in the second game.

Streaming: To see if your school’s game is being streamed, please visit IHSAAtv.org and type the school name in the search bar at the top of that page.

Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site. Wilson Ad

Approved Broadcasts 

Northern Regional Hosts

Michigan City
Logansport 
South Bend Washington 
New Castle 
North Judson-San Pierre 
Lapel 
Triton 
Frankfort 

Southern Regional Hosts

Southport 
Seymour 
Lebanon 
Washington 
Greenfield-Central 
Southridge 
Martinsville 
Loogootee 

Class 4A

Regional 1 Championship 
East Chicago Central winner vs. Mishawaka winner. 
Regional 2 Championship 
Elkhart winner vs. Chesterton winner. 
Regional 3 Championship 
Lafayette Jefferson winner vs. Noblesville winner. 
Regional 4 Championship 
East Noble winner vs. Homestead winner. 
Regional 5 Championship 
Terre Haute South Vigo winner vs. Lawrence North winner. 
Regional 6 Championship 
Greenfield-Central winner vs. Southport winner. 
Regional 7 Championship 
Seymour winner vs. Evansville North winner. 
Regional 8 Championship 
East Central winner vs. Bloomington North winner.

Class 3A

Regional 9 Championship 
Calumet winner vs. Lakeland winner. 
Regional 10 Championship 
Tippecanoe Valley winner vs. South Bend Washington winner. 
Regional 11 Championship 
Mississinewa winner vs. Frankfort winner. 
Regional 12 Championship 
New Castle winner vs. Woodlan winner. 
Regional 13 Championship 
Guerin Catholic winner vs. Beech Grove winner. 
Regional 14 Championship 
Owen Valley winner vs. Lebanon winner. 
Regional 15 Championship 
Greensburg winner vs. Scottsburg winner. 
Regional 16 Championship 
Princeton Community winner vs. Boonville winner.

Class 2A

Regional 17 Championship 
Lewis Cass winner vs. Westview winner. 
Regional 18 Championship 
North Judson-San Pierre winner vs. Bowman winner. 
Regional 19 Championship 
Alexandria Monroe winner vs. Tipton winner. 
Regional 20 Championship 
Bluffton winner vs. Lafayette Central Catholic winner. 
Regional 21 Championship 
Triton Central winner vs. Sheridan winner. 
Regional 22 Championship 
Greencastle winner vs. Hagerstown winner. 
Regional 23 Championship 
South Ripley winner vs. Forest Park winner. 
Regional 24 Championship 
Paoli winner vs. Southwestern (Hanover) winner.

Class 1A

Regional 25 Championship 
Triton winner vs. Kouts winner.
Regional 26 Championship 
Caston winner vs. Bethany Christian winner. 
Regional 27 Championship 
Blue River Valley winner vs. Tri-Central winner. 
Regional 28 Championship 
Southern Wells winner vs. Fountain Central winner. 
Regional 29 Championship 
Edinburgh winner vs. Indianapolis Lutheran winner. 
Regional 30 Championship 
Bethesda Christian winner vs. White River Valley winner. 
Regional 31 Championship 
Borden winner vs. Loogootee winner. 
Regional 32 Championship 
New Washington winner vs. Tecumseh winner.

Host Site Selection
The following criteria was used in selecting host sites: travel distance, invitations filed by principals, facilities, rotation, classification, success and satisfactory management of previous tourneys, number of tourneys hosted in other sports and adjustment because of reorganization and consolidation.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted and encouraged.

IHSAA
Mar 10, 2024

Time: TBA

IHSAA Boys Basketball Semi-State Pairings Show

Hosts: TBA

Streaming: Exclusively on IHSAAtv.org  

To conduct the random drawing for the boys basketball semi-states, the IHSAA will place the four ping-pong balls representing each school in each remaining foursome (Class 1A North, Class 1A South, etc.) into a lottery-style, transparent, air mix machine. The first ball retrieved from the machine will be the visiting team in the first semifinal game with the second ball representing the home team in that game. The third ball to come out is the visitor in the second semifinal game two and the fourth ball the home team in that game. Additionally, the winner of the second semifinal game will be the designated home team in the championship.

Semi-States
Mar 16, 2024

Admission: All tickets will be digital through your mobile phone and may be purchased through Eventlink (additional fees may apply). No cash. Present your purchase verification on your mobile phone at the gate for admission. $12 session; $20 both sessions. Children age 5 and younger admitted free. 

Each site will have four teams from the same class and will play two semifinal games and a championship with the winner advancing to the state championship game.

Pairings Show: Pairings will be made by random draw and announced via IHSAAtv.org on Sunday, March 10, 2024 (the day after the regional championship games).

Streaming: All 12 games will stream exclusively at IHSAAtv.org and the IHSAAtv suite of apps (iPhone, Android phone, Roku, Amazon Firestick, AppleTV, and Android TV) via pay-per-view for $12 per game or $20 for all games.

Home Team: The designated home team will be the second team listed in each game.

Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site. Wilson Ad 

Approved Broadcasts 

North

Michigan City (Wolves Den)
G1: TBA vs. TBA
G2: TBA vs. TBA
Championship: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Elkhart (North Side Gymnasium)
G1: TBA vs. TBA
G2: TBA vs. TBA
Championship: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Logansport (Berry Bowl)
G1: TBA vs. TBA
G2: TBA vs. TBA
Championship: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Lafayette Jefferson (Marion Crawley Center)
G1: TBA vs. TBA
G2: TBA vs. TBA
Championship: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

South

New Castle (New Castle Fieldhouse)
G1: TBA vs. TBA
G2: TBA vs. TBA
Championship: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Southport (Southport Fieldhouse)
G1: TBA vs. TBA
G2: TBA vs. TBA
Championship: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Seymour (Lloyd E. Scott Gymnasium)
G1: TBA vs. TBA
G2: TBA vs. TBA
Championship: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Washington (Hatchet House)
G1: TBA vs. TBA
G2: TBA vs. TBA
Championship: G1 winner vs. G2 winner

Host Site Selection
The following criteria was used in selecting host sites: travel distance, invitations filed by principals, facilities, rotation, classification, success and satisfactory management of previous tourneys, number of tourneys hosted in other sports and adjustment because of reorganization and consolidation.

IHSAA Policy for Alternative Neutral Sites for Semi-State Contests in IHSAA Basketball Tournament Series
The host location of all Tournament Series contests in basketball are determined prior to the beginning of each basketball Tournament Series. In the event a semi-state team’s assigned location is hosted by the semi-state team’s school, the location of that semi-state contest will be reassigned and moved to a neutral site. Approved June 2014; Updated 2020.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted and encouraged.

State
Mar 30, 2024
Image
2023-24 BBB Program Cover

Note: The IHSAA Boys Basketball State Finals are being played a week later (March 30, 2024) than previously scheduled due to Gainbridge Fieldhouse hosting the NCAA Men's Basketball First and Second Round Tournament games. 

Site: Gainbridge Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania Street, Indianapolis | Website 

Admission: $15 per person. All tickets are reserved seating for one session only (two games - morning session or evening session). All tickets are digital only through your mobile phone and may be purchased via Ticketmaster.com (service fees apply) - the exclusive ticket provider for Gainbridge Fieldhouse - or in person at the Gainbridge Fieldhouse Box Office. Purchased tickets will be sent as mobile tickets to the purchaser’s smart phone and that verification should be shown at the admission gate. Participating schools will also have digital tickets to sell in their own sections (see below).

Ticket Purchasing Timeline

  • Tickets at the north end and south end of the lower bowl are available for purchase by the general public.
  • Beginning Monday of State Finals week, the eight participating schools will receive password-protected links for their seating sections. The selling procedure for those seats is at the discretion of each school.
  • Beginning Thursday at 4:30 pm ET / 3:30 CT of State Finals week, any unsold tickets from the participating schools will be made available for purchase by the general public through the Ticketmaster public links.

Streaming: All four state championship games will stream exclusively on IHSAAtv.org and the IHSAAtv suite of apps (iPhone, Android phone, Roku, Amazon Firestick, AppleTV, and Android TV) via pay-per-view for $15 per game or $20 for all games.

Radio: Each game will be broadcast on affiliates of the IHSAA Champions Network. 

Photography: Double Edge Media is the Official Photography Service of the IHSAA and posts state championship images for purchase. Website 

Sports Medicine: Athletic trainers from Forté Sports Medicine, the Official Sports Medicine Provider to the IHSAA, will be on hand to assist student-athletes as needed. Website 

Apparel: Contact Team IP, our official online provider of state tournament apparel. Website 

Home Team: The winners of the north semi-states will be the designated home teams.

Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used. Wilson Ad 

Approved Broadcasts 

Session 1

Public gates open at 9:30 am ET 

10:30 am ET | Class 1A State Championship 

Approx. 12:45 pm ET | Class 2A State Championship 

Fieldhouse cleared 

Session 2

Public gates open at 5 pm ET 

6 pm ET | Class 3A State Championship 

Approx. 8:15 pm ET | Class 4A State Championship 

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:

  • No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
  • Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
  • Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
  • No live animal mascots are permitted.
  • Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
  • Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
  • The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted and encouraged.