Skip to main content
 

2022-23 Boys Soccer State Tournament

IHSAA
Sep 25, 2022

Streamed exclusively at IHSAAtv.org. Hosted by Greg Rakestraw.

Complete pairings will be posted to IHSAA.org following the webcast.

Sectionals
Oct 3, 2022
Oct 5, 2022
Oct 7, 2022
Oct 8, 2022

Entry List Deadline: Wednesday, Sept. 21, 2022, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.
Admission: $7 per session; $15 all sessions. Children age 5 and younger admitted free.
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Vivido game ball, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. 

Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class 1A Brackets 

Class 3A
1. Lake Central (6): East Chicago Central, Hammond Central, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Munster
2. Hobart (7): Crown Point, Hobart, Kankakee Valley, Lowell, Merrillville, Portage, Valparaiso
3. South Bend Adams (7): Chesterton, LaPorte, Michigan City, New Prairie, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Riley
4. Elkhart (7): Concord, East Noble, Elkhart, Goshen, Mishawaka, Northridge, Plymouth
5. Lafayette Jefferson (7): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Lebanon, Logansport, Marion, McCutcheon
6. DeKalb (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, New Haven
7. Warsaw Community (6): Columbia City, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, Warsaw Community
8. Fishers (6): Anderson, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Muncie Central, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights
9. Brownsburg (7): Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Mooresville, Pike, Plainfield
10. Carmel (7): Carmel, Herron, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Shortridge, North Central (Indianapolis), Westfield, Zionsville
11. Indianapolis Arsenal Technical (7): Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Perry Meridian, Southport, Warren Central
12. Shelbyville (7): Connersville, East Central, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Richmond, Shelbyville
13. Roncalli (7): Columbus East, Columbus North, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Roncalli, Whiteland Community
14. Martinsville (6): Center Grove, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Martinsville, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo
15. Seymour (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour
16. Castle (6): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Jasper

Class 2A
17. Illiana Christian (6): Boone Grove, Griffith, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hanover Central, Illiana Christian, River Forest
18. West Lafayette (5): Benton Central, Frankfort, Rensselear Central, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette
19. Mishawaka Marian (6) Bremen, Glenn, Mishawaka Marian, South Bend Clay, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington
20. Angola (6): Angola, Garrett, Lakeland, NorthWood, Wawasee, West Noble
21. Maconaquah (7): Eastern (Greentown), Maconaquah, Northwestern, Oak Hill, Peru, Tipton, Western
22. Wabash (7): Culver Academies, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Manchester, Rochester Community, Tippecanoe Valley, Wabash
23. Heritage (7): Bellmont, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Heritage, Leo, Norwell, Woodlan
24. Delta (8): Blackford, Centerville, Delta, Eastbrook, Jay County, Mississinewa, New Castle, Yorktown
25. Crawfordsville (7): Cascade, Crawfordsville, Danville Community, Monrovia, North Montgomery, Southmont, Western Boone
26. Tri-West Hendricks (6): Brebeuf, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Tri-West Hendricks
27. Beech Grove (6): Beech Grove, Christel House, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis George Washington, Purdue Polytech, Speedway
28. Batesville (7): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Madison Consolidated, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn
29. Greencastle (8): Brown County, Edgewood, Greencastle, Indiana Creek, Northview, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, West Vigo
30. Providence (7): Charlestown, Corydon Central, North Harrison, Providence, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek
31. Washington (7): Gibson Southern, Pike Central, Princeton Community, Southridge, Sullivan, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington
32. Heritage Hills (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon

Class 1A
33. Wheeler (6): Andrean, DeMotte Christian, Hebron, Hammond Acad. of Sci & Tech, Kouts, Wheeler
34. Marquette Catholic (5): Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Oregon-Davis, Washington Township, Westville
35. Elkhart Christian Academy (5): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Lakeland Christian Academy, LaVille, Trinity at Greenlawn
36. Central Noble (5): Central Noble, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Lakewood Park Christian, Prairie Heights, Westview
37. Argos (6): Argos, Caston, Culver Community, North Miami, North White, Winamac Community
38. Carroll (Flora) (6): Carroll (Flora), Covington, Delphi Community, Faith Christian, Lafayette Central Catholic, Rossville
39. Anderson Preparatory Academy (6): Anderson Preparatory Academy, Liberty Christian, Muncie Burris, Sheridan, Taylor, Tri-Central
40. Park Tudor (5): Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, International School, Park Tudor, Tindley, University
41. Bethesda Christian (5): Bethesda Christian, Covenant Christian (Indpls), North Putnam, Providence Cristo Rey, Riverside
42. Southwestern (Shelbyville) (6): Central Christian Academy, Hauser, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indiana Math & Science Academy, Irvington Preparatory Academy, Southwestern (Shelbyville)
43. White River Valley (5): Bloomfield, Eminence, Greenwood Christian Academy, Lighthouse Christian Academy, White River Valley
44. Knightstown (6): Knightstown, Morristown, Oldenburg Academy, Seton Catholic, Union County, Wapahani
45. Jac-Cen-Del (7): Jac-Cen-Del, Milan, Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County
46. Trinity Lutheran (6): Austin, Christian Academy of Indiana, Henryville, Lanesville, Rock Creek Academy, Trinity Lutheran
47. South Knox (8): Barr-Reeve, Mitchell, Northeast Dubois, North Knox, Shoals, South Knox, Vincennes Rivet, Washington Catholic
48. South Spencer (7): Evansville Christian, Evansville Day, Forest Park, North Posey, South Spencer, Tell City, Wood Memorial

IHSAA Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (Drone) Policy: The use of an unmanned aerial vehicle (“UAV”), also known as a drone, at or about an IHSAA Tournament Series site during (or within 30 minutes of) an IHSAA Tournament Series event is prohibited.

Restrictions
A.  Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B.  No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C.  Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D.  The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F.  No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

Regionals
Oct 12, 2022
Oct 15, 2022

Regional Semifinals
Date:
Wednesday, Oct. 12, 2022.
Admission: $10 session. Children age 5 and younger admitted free.
Home Team: The winner of the even-numbered sectional will host the regional semifinal match.
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Vivido game ball, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. 

Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class 1A Bracket 

Class 3A
1.   Sectional 1 winner at Sectional 2 winner.
2.   Sectional 3 winner at Sectional 4 winner.
3.   Sectional 5 winner at Sectional 6 winner.
4.   Sectional 7 winner at Sectional 8 winner.
5.   Sectional 9 winner at Sectional 10 winner.
6.   Sectional 11 winner at Sectional 12 winner.
7.   Sectional 13 winner at Sectional 14 winner.
8.   Sectional 15 winner at Sectional 16 winner.

Class 2A
9.  Sectional 17 winner at Sectional 18 winner.
10. Sectional 19 winner at Sectional 20 winner.
11. Sectional 21 winner at Sectional 22 winner.
12. Sectional 23 winner at Sectional 24 winner.
13. Sectional 25 winner at Sectional 26 winner.
14. Sectional 27 winner at Sectional 28 winner.
15. Sectional 29 winner at Sectional 30 winner.
16. Sectional 31 winner at Sectional 32 winner.

Class 1A
17. Sectional 33 winner at Sectional 34 winner.
18. Sectional 35 winner at Sectional 36 winner.
19. Sectional 37 winner at Sectional 38 winner.
20. Sectional 39 winner at Sectional 40 winner.
21. Sectional 41 winner at Sectional 42 winner.
22. Sectional 43 winner at Sectional 44 winner.
23. Sectional 45 winner at Sectional 46 winner.
24. Sectional 47 winner at Sectional 48 winner.

Regional Championships
Date: Saturday, Oct. 15, 2022.
Admission: $10 session. Children age 5 and younger admitted free.
Home Team: The winner of the even-numbered regional semifinal will be the designated home team.
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Vivido game ball, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites.

Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class 1A Bracket 

Class 3A [Boys & Girls]
25. Penn: Regional Semifinal 1 vs. 2
26. Kokomo: Regional Semifinal 3 vs. 4
27. Carmel: Regional Semifinal 5 vs. 6
28. Bloomington South: Regional Semifinal 7 vs. 8

Class 2A [Boys & Girls]
29. Mishawaka Marian: Regional Semifinal 9 vs. 10
30. Norwell: Regional Semifinal 11 vs. 12
31. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard: Regional Semifinal 13 vs. 14
32. Washington: Regional Semifinal 15 vs. 16

Class 1A [Boys & Girls]
33. Westview: Regional Semifinal 17 vs. 18
34. Taylor: Regional Semifinal 19 vs. 20
35. Knightstown: Regional Semifinal 21 vs. 22
36. Forest Park: Regional Semifinal 23 vs. 24

IHSAA Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (Drone) Policy: Prohibition at IHSAA Tournament Series events: The use of an unmanned aerial vehicle (“UAV”), also known as a drone, at or about an IHSAA Tournament Series site during (or within 30 minutes of) an IHSAA Tournament Series event is prohibited.

Restrictions
A.  Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B.  No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C.  Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D.  The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F.  No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

Semi-States
Oct 22, 2022

Admission: $12 per person. Children age 5 and younger admitted free.
Home Team: The winner of the even-numbered regional championship is the designated home team.
Note: Teams will be assigned to semi-state sites on Sunday, October 16, 2022. Three matches will be played at each site.
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Vivido game ball, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites.

Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class 1A Bracket 

North
1. Kokomo

2. Chesterton

South
3. Evansville North 

4. Seymour

IHSAA Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (Drone) Policy: Prohibition at IHSAA Tournament Series events: The use of an unmanned aerial vehicle (“UAV”), also known as a drone, at or about an IHSAA Tournament Series site during (or within 30 minutes of) an IHSAA Tournament Series event is prohibited.

Restrictions
A.  Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B.  No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C.  Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D.  The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F.  No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

State
Oct 28, 2022
Oct 29, 2022

Site: Michael Carroll Track & Soccer Stadium, IUPUI, 1001 W. New York Street, Indianapolis.

Admission: All ticket sales will be digital only via GoFan ticketing using your mobile phone. No cash or credit cards at the gate. Please purchase tickets in advance and show your purchase verification on your phone at the admission gate. $15 per person. Children age 5 or younger admitted free. All seats general admission. Digital tickets will be available for purchase through any of the participating schools during the week (contact schools for details).

Public Parking: Spectators should use IUPUI's Barnhill Parking Garage (fee required) which is located directly to the north of the stadium across New York Street. | Map 

Streaming: All six state championship matches will stream exclusively at IHSAAtv.org.

Home Team: The winners of the north semi-states will be the designated home team in each match.

Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Vivido game ball, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites.

Note: Game assignments will be announced on Sunday, Oct. 23, 2022.

Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class 1A Bracket 

Friday, October 28, 2022
Class & Gender TBA | South Semi-State winner vs. North Semi-State winner | 6 pm ET
Class & Gender TBA | South Semi-State winner vs. North Semi-State winner | 8:15 pm ET

Saturday, October 29, 2022
Class & Gender TBA | South Semi-State winner vs. North Semi-State winner | 11 am ET
Class & Gender TBA | South Semi-State winner vs. North Semi-State winner | 1:30 pm ET
Class & Gender TBA | South Semi-State winner vs. North Semi-State winner | 4 pm ET
Class & Gender TBA | South Semi-State winner vs. North Semi-State winner | 6:30 pm ET

IHSAA Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (Drone) Policy: Prohibition at IHSAA Tournament Series events: The use of an unmanned aerial vehicle (“UAV”), also known as a drone, at or about an IHSAA Tournament Series site during (or within 30 minutes of) an IHSAA Tournament Series event is prohibited.

Restrictions
A.  Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B.  No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C.  Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D.  The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F.  No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted. It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.