Skip to main content

Staff & Committees

Executive Staff

paul neidig

Paul Neidig

Commissioner
robert faulkens

Robert Faulkens

Assistant Commissioner
SPORTS:
Boys Baseball, Boys Football, Boys Wrestling, Unified Flag Football
Chris Kaufman

Chris Kaufman

Assistant Commissioner
SPORTS:
Girls Golf, Boys Golf, Girls Tennis, Boys Tennis
Brian Lewis

Brian Lewis

Assistant Commissioner
SPORTS:
Girls Cross Country, Girls Track & Field, Unified Track & Field, Boys Basketball, Boys Cross Country, Boys Track & Field
Kerrie Schuldecker

Kerrie (Schludecker) Rosati

Assistant Commissioner
SPORTS:
Girls Softball, Boys Swimming & Diving, Girls Swimming & Diving, Girls Volleyball
janie ulmer

Janie Ulmer

Assistant Commissioner
SPORTS:
Girls Basketball, Girls Gymnastics, Boys Soccer, Girls Soccer, Boys Track & Field, Girls Track & Field
IHSAA Associate Commissioner Ed Gilliland

Ed Gilliland

Associate Commissioner
Brian Avery

Brian Avery

Director of Champions Together
Luke Morehead

Luke Morehead

Technology Director
heath shanahan

Heath Shanahan

Director of Broadcasting / Executive Producer
Jason Wille

Jason Wille

Sports Information Director
Katie Williams-Briles

Katie Williams-Briles

General Counsel

Executive Committee

Stacy Adams

Valparaiso

Term Ends: June 2025

Tom Black

East Central

Term Ends: June 2024

Jim Brown

Fishers

Term Ends: June 2023

Chris Conley

Delta

Term Ends: June 2024

Nathan Dean

Jimtown

Term Ends: June 2023

Kye Denney

Wes-Del

Term Ends: June 2024

Jeff Doyle

Barr-Reeve

Term Ends: June 2023

Tom Finicle

Southwood

Term Ends: June 2023

Chad Gilbert

Charlestown

Term Ends: June 2025

Tim Grove

South Knox School Corp

Term Ends: June 2024

Patti McCormack

Lowell

Term Ends: June 2025

Kris Painter

Terre Haute North Vigo

Term Ends: June 2025

Brian Strong

Logansport

Term Ends: June 2025

Mike Whitten

Boonville

Term Ends: June 2023

Board of Directors

The members of IHSAA Executive Committee also serve as the Board of Directors, who meet annually on the first Monday of May to consider and vote on any changes to the By-laws—which provide the governing framework for the Association—that are proposed by any member schools or the Commissioner. The Board of Directors (and by extension, the Executive Committee) consists of 19 elected officials who represent member schools in all three districts of the state.

2022-23 Board President: Chris Conley, Delta
2022-23 Board Vice-President: Kye Denney, Wes-Del