Skip to main content

Main navigation

 

2022-23 Boys Wrestling State Tournament

Sectionals
Jan 28, 2023

Entry List Deadline: Friday, Jan. 13, 2023, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Admission: $7 per person. Children 5 years or younger admitted free.

Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the regional tournament.

Brackets for each host site are available via FloWrestling.com

Approved Broadcasts 

1. East Chicago Central (8) | 8 am CT | Results 
East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Central, Hammond Morton, Merrillville, Munster, Whiting.

2. Portage (8) | 8 am CT | Results 
Andrean, Calumet, Griffith, Highland, Hobart, Lake Station Edison, Portage, River Forest.

3. Crown Point (9) | 8 am CT | Results 
Boone Grove, Crown Point, Hanover Central, Hebron, Illiana Christian, Kankakee Valley, Lake Central, Lowell, Wheeler.

4. LaPorte (9) | 8 am CT | Results 
Chesterton, Glenn, Knox, LaPorte, Marquette Catholic, Michigan City, New Prairie, North Judson-San Pierre, Valparaiso.

5. Mishawaka (8) | 9 am ET | Results 
Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend Saint Joseph, South Bend Washington.

6. Plymouth (9) | 8 am ET | Results 
Bremen, Culver Academies, Culver Community, LaVille, Plymouth, Tippecanoe Valley, Triton, Warsaw Community, Wawasee.

7. Winamac Community (12) | 9 am ET | Results 
Benton Central, Frontier, Logansport, North Newton, North White, Pioneer, Rensselaer Central, South Newton, Tri-County, Twin Lakes, West Central, Winamac Community.

8. Lafayette Jefferson (10) | 8 am ET | Results 
Attica, Carroll (Flora), Delphi Community, Faith Christian, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, Seeger, West Lafayette.

9. Elkhart (7) | 8 am ET | Results 
Concord, Elkhart, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, Northridge, NorthWood.

10. West Noble (9) | 9 am ET | Results 
Angola, Central Noble, DeKalb, East Noble, Fremont, Lakeland, Prairie Heights, West Noble, Westview.

11. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (10) | 8 am ET | Results 
Carroll (Fort Wayne), Churubusco, Columbia City, Eastside, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne Northrop, Garrett, Huntington North, Whitko.

12. New Haven (10) | 8 am ET | Results 
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Heritage, Homestead, New Haven, Leo, Woodlan.

13. Peru (10) | 8 am ET | Results 
Cass, Caston, Maconaquah, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Peru, Rochester Community, Southwood, Wabash.

14. Oak Hill (11) | 8 am ET | Results 
Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Madison-Grant, Marion, Mississinewa, Northwestern, Oak Hill, Taylor, Tri-Central, Western.

15. Jay County (9) | 8 am ET | Results 
Adams Central, Bellmont, Blackford, Bluffton, Jay County, Norwell, South Adams, Southern Wells, Union City.

16. Delta (10) | 8 am ET | Results 
Cowan, Daleville, Delta, Monroe Central, Muncie Central, Randolph Southern, Wapahani, Wes-Del, Winchester Community, Yorktown.

17. Crawfordsville (10) | 9 am ET | Results 
Covington, Crawfordsville, Fountain Central, North Montgomery, North Vermillion, Parke Heritage, South Vermillion, Southmont, Western Boone, Zionsville.

18. Frankfort (10) | 8 am ET | Results 
Carmel, Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Fishers, Frankfort, Hamilton Southeastern, Lebanon, Rossville, Sheridan, Westfield.

19. Elwood Community (10) | 8 am ET | Results  
Alexandria Monroe, Anderson, Elwood Community, Frankton, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Lapel, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights, Tipton.

20. Indianapolis Arsenal Technical (10) | 8 am ET | Results 
Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indiana School for the Blind, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), North Central (Indianapolis).

21. Southport (10) | 8 am ET | Results 
Beech Grove, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Christel House, Indianapolis George Washington Community, Perry Meridian, Providence Cristo Rey, Roncalli, Southport, Victory College Prep.

22. Warren Central (9) | 8 am ET | Results 
Franklin Central, Greenfield-Central, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, New Palestine, Purdue Polytechnic, Shelbyville, Triton Central, Warren Central.

23. Centerville (11) | 8 am ET | Results 
Blue River Valley, Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Eastern Hancock,  Hagerstown, Knightstown, New Castle, Northeastern, Richmond, Shenandoah, Tri.

24. South Dearborn (11) | 8 am ET | Results 
Batesville, Connersville, East Central, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn, Union County.

25. Avon (11) | 9 am ET | Results 
Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Danville Community, Greencastle, North Putnam, Pike, Plainfield, South Putnam, Speedway, Tri-West Hendricks.

26. Mooresville (11) | 8 am ET | Results 
Cascade, Center Grove, Cloverdale, Decatur Central, Eminence, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Martinsville, Monrovia, Mooresville, Whiteland Community.

27. Bloomington North (11) | 8 am ET | Results 
Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Edgewood, Indian Creek, Northview, Owen Valley, Paoli, Sullivan, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo, West Vigo.

28. Southridge (10) | 8 am ET | Results 
Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Forest Park, Jasper, Mitchell, New Albany, North Knox, Pike Central, Southridge, Tell City.

29. Jennings County (10) | 8 am ET | Results 
Brown County, Columbus East, Columbus North, Jennings County, Madison Consolidated, Scottsburg, Seymour, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County, West Washington.

30. Jeffersonville (13) | 8 am ET | Results 
Borden, Charlestown, Clarksville, Corydon Central, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Jeffersonville, New Washington, North Harrison, Providence, Rock Creek Academy, Salem, Silver Creek.

31. Castle (10) | 8 am CT | Results 
Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Heritage Hills, South Spencer, Tecumseh, Washington, Wood Memorial.

32. Evansville Central (9) | 8 am CT | Results 
Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville North, Gibson Southern, Mt. Vernon, North Posey, Princeton Community, Vincennes Lincoln.
 

Regionals
Feb 4, 2023

Admission: $10 per person. Children 5 years or younger admitted free.

Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the semi-state tournament.

Brackets for each site are available via FloWrestling.com

Approved Broadcasts 

1. Hobart | 9 am CT | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: East Chicago Central, Portage.

2. Crown Point | 8 am CT | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Crown Point, LaPorte.

3. Penn | 9 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Mishawaka, Plymouth.

4. Logansport | 10 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Lafayette Jefferson, Winamac Community.

5. Goshen | 9:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Elkhart, West Noble.

6. Carroll (Fort Wayne) | 8 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), New Haven.

7. Peru | 8 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Peru, Oak Hill.

8. Jay County | 8 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Delta, Jay County.

9. North Montgomery | 8 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Crawfordsville, Frankfort.

10. Pendleton Heights | 9:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Elwood, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical.

11. Perry Meridian | 9 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Warren Central, Southport.

12. Richmond | 8 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: South Dearborn, Shenandoah.

13. Mooresville | 8 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Avon, Mooresville.

14. Bloomington South | 8 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Bloomington North, Southridge.

15. Jeffersonville | 8 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Jeffersonville, Jennings County.

16. Castle | 9 am CT | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Castle, Evansville Central.
 

Semi-States
Feb 11, 2023

Admission: $12 per person. Children age 5 and younger admitted free.

Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the state finals.

Streaming: A bundled package that includes access to all four semi-state sites, as well as next weekend's state finals, is available via IHSAAtv.org for $25. Access to all four semi-states only is available for $15. If you have a FloPro+ plan, you may also view the livestream at FloWrestling.com.

State Finals Pairings Show
The brackets in each weight class will be announced exclusively via IHSAAtv.org on Sunday, February 12, 2023 (Time TBA).

Brackets for each site are available via FloWrestling.com

Approved Broadcasts 

1. East Chicago Central (John C. Baratto Athletic Center) | 8 am CT 
Feeder Regionals: Crown Point, Hobart, Logansport, Penn.

2. New Haven (Allen County War Memorial Coliseum) | 8 am ET 
Feeder Regionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), Goshen, Jay County, Peru.

3. New Castle (New Castle Fieldhouse) | 8 am ET 
Feeder Regionals: Frankfort, Pendleton Heights, Perry Meridian, Richmond.

4. Evansville F.J. Reitz (Ford Center) | 8 am CT 
Feeder Regionals: Bloomington South, Castle, Jeffersonville, Mooresville.
 

State
Feb 17, 2023
Feb 18, 2023

Site: Gainbridge Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania St., Indianapolis 

Fieldhouse Health & Safety Guidelines 

Admission: $15 per session; $25 all sessions. Reserved seating only (no general admission). Tickets are not available yet but tickets will be digital only through your mobile phone and may be purchased via Ticketmaster.com (service fees apply). Show your ticket purchase verification on you mobile phone at the admission gate. 

Television: Saturday's state championship bouts in each weight class will air live on Bally Sports Indiana.

Streaming: All matches on Friday and Saturday, including Saturday night’s championship round, may be viewed via live stream for a subscription fee of $15 via IHSAAtv.org.  If you have a FloPro+ plan, you may also view the livestream at FloWrestling.com.  Saturday night’s championship round may also be found on the Bally Sports+ app.

Photography: Double Edge Media is the official photography service of the IHSAA and posts state championship images for purchase. Website 

State Finals Pairings Show
The brackets in each weight class will be announced exclusively via IHSAAtv.org on Sunday, February 12, 2023 at 5 pm ET / 4 pm CT. 

Friday, Feb. 17, 2023
Session 1

Gates open at 12:30 pm ET
Parade of Champions at 1:30 pm ET
First Round Weight Classes 106 - 145 begin at 2 pm ET 
First Round Weight Classes 152 - 285 begin at 5:30 pm ET

Saturday, Feb. 18, 2023
Session 2
Gates open at 8 am ET 
Quarterfinals begin at 9 am ET with Semifinals to follow
Fieldhouse cleared of all spectators following Semifinals
Session 3 
Gates open at 3:30 pm ET
Consolations at 4:30 pm ET with State Championships to follow at 7:30 pm ET